I'm too new to post picture here, darn.
If I had to pick one, Condemned. Only because my 360 died when I was halfway through though, I never got to finish it! :'(
But yeah - ALL the games. Every single one.
Except Spore - I was so let down by that game that it hurt. >.<
Also +1 to all the TimeSplittersers I'd put that, except I have replayed them all. Over and OVER again.
Going really old school for this:
Spindizzy
Head over heels
720
The Last Ninja
Xenon 2
Main PC: Asus Rampage IV Extreme / 3960X@4.5GHz / Antec H1200 Pro / 32GB DDR3-1866 Quad Channel / Sapphire Fury X / Areca 1680 / 850W EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 2 / Corsair 600T / 2x Dell 3007 / 4 x 250GB SSD + 2 x 80GB SSD / 4 x 1TB HDD (RAID 10) / Windows 10 Pro, Yosemite & Ubuntu
HTPC: AsRock Z77 Pro 4 / 3770K@4.2GHz / 24GB / GTX 1080 / SST-LC20 / Antec TP-550 / Hisense 65k5510 4K TV / HTC Vive / 2 x 240GB SSD + 12TB HDD Space / Race Seat / Logitech G29 / Win 10 Pro
HTPC2: Asus AM1I-A / 5150 / 4GB / Corsair Force 3 240GB / Silverstone SST-ML05B + ST30SF / Samsung UE60H6200 TV / Windows 10 Pro
Spare/Loaner: Gigabyte EX58-UD5 / i950 / 12GB / HD7870 / Corsair 300R / Silverpower 700W modular
NAS 1: HP N40L / 12GB ECC RAM / 2 x 3TB Arrays || NAS 2: Dell PowerEdge T110 II / 24GB ECC RAM / 2 x 3TB Hybrid arrays || Network:Buffalo WZR-1166DHP w/DD-WRT + HP ProCurve 1800-24G
Laptop: Dell Precision 5510 Printer: HP CP1515n || Phone: Huawei P30 || Other: Samsung Galaxy Tab 4 Pro 10.1 CM14 / Playstation 4 + G29 + 2TB Hybrid drive
DavidM (10-03-2014)
Must be old-school - I haven't heard of any of them xD
(or I just be an ignoramus, hard to tell >.<)
Am I missing out on the greatest of a generation?
edit: ooops! Changed my mind, I have played Xenon and forgot. I preferred Ikaruga though.
Burnout 3:Takedown, Gran Turismo 3 and 4, Live for Speed
Surprising how popular Burnout 3: Takedown is. As a big Burnout fan I'm surprised it's not my favourite. We're recording a podcast exclusively on the Burnout franchise soon and I'm hosting the ones regarding Burnout 3: Takedown and Burnout Revenge (3x podcasts, 1+2, 3+Revenge and Paradise.)
I still have my copy here and hope to play through it again prior to recording.
I would go back to Halo 2 days over the crap FPS games we have now that are popular.
Last edited by Galant; 09-03-2014 at 03:12 AM.
No trees were harmed in the creation of this message. However, many electrons were displaced and terribly inconvenienced.
I would do many as above but also battlefront 2 and rogue squadron on the gamecube... thats right, gamecube!
Some THE Best games ever, Hands down!
I would replay any of these if I had the time.
Yeah I'm an old school Shmup fan!
1945 Strikers Plus (Neo Geo)
1945 Strikers II (Arcade)
Aliens Vs Predator (Arcades)
Aliens Vs Predator II (PC)
Alien Breed - Special Edition '92 (AMIGA)
Another World (AMIGA/PC)
Apidya (AMIGA)
Axelay (SNES)
Batman (NES)
Baryon (PC)
Body Blows series (AMIGA)
Cadillacs & Dinosaurs (Arcades)
CastleVania Symphony of The Night (PS1)
Chaos Engine (AMIGA)
Command & Conquer Series (PC)
Contra series (NES,SNES,GENESIS)
Crisis Zone (PS2 / Arcades)
Doom (PC)
Doom II (PC)
Doom 3 (PC)
Dune II (AMIGA/PC)
Dune 2000 (PC)
Final Fight (Arcades)
Gaiares (Mega Drive)
Gynoug / Wings of Wor (Mega Drive)
Half Life 2 (PC)
Full Throttle (PC)
Heretic - Shadow of the Serpent Riders (PC)
Hexen (PC)
Hexen II (PC)
Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis (PC)
Jaguar XJ220 (AMIGA)
King of Fighters '94 (NEO GEO)
King of Dragons (Arcades / SNES)
Lords of Thunder (PC-Engine / Turbo Duo)
Lost Vikings (PC/AMIGA)
Life Force (NES)
Mario 2 (NES)
Mega Man 2 (NES)
Mega Man X Series (SNES/PS1/Saturn)
Monkey Island 1,2,3 (PC)
Mr. Nutz (AMIGA)
Mushihimesama (PS2)
Need for Speed II (PC)
Ninja Gaiden series (NES)
Ninja Warrios Again (SNES)
Panzer Dragoon 1 & 2 (Saturn)
Prey (PC)
Psyvariar II - Ultimate Final (PS2)
Punisher (Arcades)
RayStorm (PSX)
Sexy Parodius (Saturn)
Shadow Fighter (AMIGA)
Shadow of the Ninja (NES) By Natsume
Simon the Sorcerer 1 & 2 (PC)
Sonic 2 (Mega Drive)
Soul Blade (PS1)
Streets of Rage 2 (Mega Drive)
Super Spacefortress Macross/Chou-Jikuu Yousai Macross (Arcade)
TMNT (Arcade)
TMNT Turtles in Time (SNES)
The Dig (PC)
Thunder Force III (Mega Drive)
Thunder Force V (PS1)
Time Crisis II (PS2 / Arcades)
Turrican 1 & 2 (AMIGA & PC)
Unreal (PC)
Vampire Night (Arcade / PS2)
Zelda 3 (SNES)
Zelda 4 (GB)
Last edited by retroborg; 14-03-2014 at 07:25 PM.
Barrichello, you can get Another World on android from Amazon for 69p, I got it and R Type the other day, not played it yet tho, but R Type is faithful
As for my replays, ALL OF THEM!, i love my games, from Manic Miner all the way to COD Ghosts. There have been some glorious gaming moments in Everquest and WoW and I would love to relive those.
Sadly though, Nostalgia is very much a rose coloured glasses affair, see how long you last on an emulator before you jack it in and go play a new console or pc game. Well, anyone except Ferral that is...
One special mention for Ninja Gaiden tho, I do occasionally go back and play that, stunning game.
and retroborg.. HEXEN and HERETIC!!! damn good games!!!
Indeed! Hexen was the very first PC CD-ROM game I bought back in the day at full price too and I don't regret it one bit!
Apart from their awesome game-play, huge replay value, exploration, multiple paths & secrets, what made them so awesome and placed you right into the heroic fantasy mod & theme, was their epic music sound track!
Hexen 2 was great also, with an equally awesome and imposing sound track.
They should make a remake of the entire trilogy om modern hardware and even release it into a classic paper big box with the cool story line illustrated manuals. I still have them!
There seems to be a mod for Doom 3 called Hexen Edge of Chaos, but the music is very boring & un-inspiring in comparison. its too bad no one picked this up commercially.
They just don't make them like they used to!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KDy0_roztQ
Assassins creed series, just don't have the time
Gta san andreas Multiplayer was so great...
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)