Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 16 of 23

Thread: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    my pc keeps doing this, I have changed the thermal compound on the CPU, but still does it.

    The fans for the CPU do power on and work, but it seems the CPU is not cool enough, as the CPU gets upto 101c in heat on the mother boad bios.

    The fan on the CPU is a - CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120 Advanced Liquid Cooling (ALC) -

    CPU is a - Intel® Core™ i7-980X Processor Extreme Edition -
    I can only have the pc on for like 1-2 mins max before it shuts off?

    Can anyone help as if it carrys on i will need to either sell the pc for parts!

  2. #2
    Evil Monkey! MrJim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,609
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked
    236 times in 184 posts
    • MrJim's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel 3570K 'Ivybridge'
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengence LP
      • Storage:
      • Samsung 830 256GB SSD 1TB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 2 x 2TB Seagate HDD
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Zotac GTX 1070 Amp 8GB
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic X-660
      • Case:
      • Silverstone FT-02 Black
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro
      • Monitor(s):
      • Viewsonic 27" XG2703-GS
      • Internet:
      • 72mb/s fibre

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    What vcore does the motherboard report? The default should be 1.2v, apparently. Which motherboard are you using? Is it flashed with the most recent BIOS? Are you sure the liquid cooler is working properly (pump flowing etc).

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Mother board is a - Asus Rampage III extreme.

    the MB version is 1102 - Date - 09/23/2010

    how do you find the Vcore?

    also the fan orks but the thing that sit over the CPU does not feel cold?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    If it is the Core voltage it is - 0946 V?

  5. #5
    Registered+
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked
    8 times in 8 posts

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    sounds like the pump is failing/failed on the cooler, do you have the original air cooler to try? also did you clean the cpu thoroughly before re-applying new paste?

  6. #6
    Evil Monkey! MrJim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,609
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked
    236 times in 184 posts
    • MrJim's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel 3570K 'Ivybridge'
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengence LP
      • Storage:
      • Samsung 830 256GB SSD 1TB Samsung 850 Evo SSD, 2 x 2TB Seagate HDD
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Zotac GTX 1070 Amp 8GB
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic X-660
      • Case:
      • Silverstone FT-02 Black
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro
      • Monitor(s):
      • Viewsonic 27" XG2703-GS
      • Internet:
      • 72mb/s fibre

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Quote Originally Posted by Sci0n View Post
    If it is the Core voltage it is - 0946 V?
    Yes, vCore is the core voltage. Is the core voltage set on 'auto' in the bios? Asus tend to set vCore quite high on the auto settings, so as to ensure stability. 0.946 is quite low though, but I guess that's when the the CPU is idle?

    You should check that the motherboard bios is the most recent one available, & update it if it is not.

    My best guess is that it's the CoolIT cooler which isn't functioning properly, assuming it's installed correctly using a decent thermal-interface material (TIM). Have you got the Intel cooler which came with the CPU? You should try it & see if the temperature is reduced.

  7. #7
    DDY
    DDY is offline
    Senior Member DDY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,615
    Thanks
    134
    Thanked
    528 times in 366 posts
    • DDY's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z77M
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500K @ 4.2
      • Memory:
      • 16GB (2x8GB) 1600MHz Crucial Tracer
      • Storage:
      • Crucial MX100 512GB
      • Graphics card(s):
      • HD777777770
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic G550
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 Pro
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell U2715H

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    My suspicion is a poorly seated CPU heat sink block, as mentioned, check the block is mounted correctly and making good contact with the CPU, with a good application of TIM of course.

    Any sizeable piece of metal sitting on top of the CPU should give you more than a few minutes before the CPU overheats, I've even managed a few minutes of gaming on a water-cooled rig before it shut itself down because I had forgotten to connect the pump to the power supply.

  8. #8
    Anthropomorphic Personification shaithis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Last Aerie
    Posts
    10,683
    Thanks
    623
    Thanked
    844 times in 717 posts
    • shaithis's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77 WS
      • CPU:
      • i7 3770k @ 4.5GHz
      • Memory:
      • 32GB HyperX 1866
      • Storage:
      • Lots!
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Sapphire Fury X
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX850
      • Case:
      • Corsair 600T (White)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • 2 x Dell 3007
      • Internet:
      • Zen 80Mb Fibre

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    If thermal protection is enabled in the BIOS, then it sounds like a CPU gone bad....else it should just throttle and keep running (albeit slowly)

    I would put the CPU back to default (if overclocked), make sure thermal protection is enabled and speedstep and see if you can get things running. Then the cooler may highlight itself as the culprit.
    Main PC: Asus Rampage IV Extreme / 3960X@4.5GHz / Antec H1200 Pro / 32GB DDR3-1866 Quad Channel / Sapphire Fury X / Areca 1680 / 850W EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 2 / Corsair 600T / 2x Dell 3007 / 4 x 250GB SSD + 2 x 80GB SSD / 4 x 1TB HDD (RAID 10) / Windows 10 Pro, Yosemite & Ubuntu
    HTPC: AsRock Z77 Pro 4 / 3770K@4.2GHz / 24GB / GTX 1080 / SST-LC20 / Antec TP-550 / Hisense 65k5510 4K TV / HTC Vive / 2 x 240GB SSD + 12TB HDD Space / Race Seat / Logitech G29 / Win 10 Pro
    HTPC2: Asus AM1I-A / 5150 / 4GB / Corsair Force 3 240GB / Silverstone SST-ML05B + ST30SF / Samsung UE60H6200 TV / Windows 10 Pro
    Spare/Loaner: Gigabyte EX58-UD5 / i950 / 12GB / HD7870 / Corsair 300R / Silverpower 700W modular
    NAS 1: HP N40L / 12GB ECC RAM / 2 x 3TB Arrays || NAS 2: Dell PowerEdge T110 II / 24GB ECC RAM / 2 x 3TB Hybrid arrays || Network:Buffalo WZR-1166DHP w/DD-WRT + HP ProCurve 1800-24G
    Laptop: Lenovo Flex 2 / 12GB RAM / 240GB Corsair Force 3 Printer: HP CP1515n || Phone: HTC One U11 || Other: Samsung Galaxy Tab 4 Pro 10.1 CM12.1 / Playstation 4 + G29 + 2TB Hybrid drive

  9. #9
    Bah Humbug. Dooms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brixton
    Posts
    3,319
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked
    180 times in 140 posts
    • Dooms's system
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI Z97i Gaming ACK
      • CPU:
      • i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
      • Memory:
      • Corsair 16GB Vengeance
      • Storage:
      • 500Gb Samsung 840 SSD & 960GB Kingston SSD
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Zotac 1080
      • PSU:
      • 750W Corsair Pro
      • Case:
      • Phanteks Evolv ITX
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Monitor(s):
      • LG 34UC88 34-Inch 21:9
      • Internet:
      • Virgin 220MB

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    As others have said above its all about elimination. First I would fit the stock cooler that came with your CPU (if you have it) as this will tell you if its your cooler that has failed. Then move onto CPU etc

  10. #10
    Admin Team peterb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    17,398
    Thanks
    2,262
    Thanked
    2,823 times in 2,256 posts
    • peterb's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Nascom 2
      • CPU:
      • Z80B
      • Memory:
      • 48K 8 bit memory on separate card
      • Storage:
      • Audio cassette tape - home built 5.25" floppy drive
      • Graphics card(s):
      • text output (composite video)
      • PSU:
      • Home built
      • Case:
      • Home built
      • Operating System:
      • Nas-sys
      • Monitor(s):
      • 12" monocrome composite video input
      • Internet:
      • No networking capability on this machine

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Quote Originally Posted by DDY View Post
    My suspicion is a poorly seated CPU heat sink block, as mentioned, check the block is mounted correctly and making good contact with the CPU, with a good application of TIM of course..
    Where 'good' means as thin a layer as possible. I think I'd be checking the cooler seating though, the cooler chassis should be getting very warm if there is any thermal contact between it and the CPU body.
    (\__/)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")

    Been helped or just 'Like' a post? Use the Thanks button!
    My broadband speed - 750 Meganibbles/minute

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    I have used a new Fan cooler but after truning the pc on and over over 1 day, is now says 'pu over temperature error press f1 to resume'

    The CPU temp is now 76c.. but I still dont understand why its that high?

    http://s21.postimg.org/7vnc01crr/20150315_110130b.jpg

    http://s14.postimg.org/k1u37syg1/20150315_110145a.jpg

  12. #12
    Admin Team peterb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    17,398
    Thanks
    2,262
    Thanked
    2,823 times in 2,256 posts
    • peterb's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Nascom 2
      • CPU:
      • Z80B
      • Memory:
      • 48K 8 bit memory on separate card
      • Storage:
      • Audio cassette tape - home built 5.25" floppy drive
      • Graphics card(s):
      • text output (composite video)
      • PSU:
      • Home built
      • Case:
      • Home built
      • Operating System:
      • Nas-sys
      • Monitor(s):
      • 12" monocrome composite video input
      • Internet:
      • No networking capability on this machine

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Backtraking a bit, when did the problem start? Was it sudden or a gradual thing? Did you do anything to the system immediately before the problem started?
    (\__/)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")

    Been helped or just 'Like' a post? Use the Thanks button!
    My broadband speed - 750 Meganibbles/minute

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Sorry it happend like 5 months ago.

    I then cleaned out the tower thinking it was dust etc.. Then it carried on after 3 days of working OK, so I then after leaving off or like 3 months, I applied some new thermal paste to the CPU and fan colling unit.

    Yet it still powered off after 1-2 min of being on, now I have bought a new fan unit and fitted it in the tower, it was still saying 'Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume'

    But now saying all this I have turned it on for the last 4 times and it no longer says - 'Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume' I am going insane, I think maybe the new unit needed to do its magic to the CPU a couple of times first.

    Thanks guys for all youe help, I wouldnt of known what to do without it.

  14. #14
    Senior Member AGTDenton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bracknell
    Posts
    1,136
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked
    142 times in 100 posts
    • AGTDenton's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T7 WS Supercomputer
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 980
      • Memory:
      • 24GB Corsair Dominator GT
      • Storage:
      • OCZ Vector + HDDs
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Inno3D GTX 980 iChill Herculez X4 Air Boss Ultra
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic X-850W
      • Case:
      • Fractal Design Define XL
      • Operating System:
      • 10 Pro x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • BenQ
      • Internet:
      • 70MB using BT line

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    What's the temperature like now on idle & load? If it truly went to 100c there could be some damage to the CPU. Hopefully it was some sort of sensor/HSF cable issue. The 980X is only rated at 67(c) before it starts to go "I'm melting"


    Rigs:
    Main: ASUS P6T7 WS Supercomputer, i7 980, 24GB Corsair Dominator GT, OCZ Vectors + HDDs, Inno3D GTX 980 iChill Herculez X4 Air Boss Ultra, Seasonic X-850W, Fractal Design Define XL, 10 x64 Pro, Noctua DH14 + stock chassis fans

  15. #15
    Senior Member kalniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    28,511
    Thanks
    1,379
    Thanked
    2,790 times in 2,268 posts
    • kalniel's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58A UD3R rev 2
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 950
      • Memory:
      • 12gb DDR3 2000
      • Graphics card(s):
      • AMD HD7870
      • PSU:
      • XFX Pro 650W
      • Case:
      • Cooler Master HAF 912
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 Pro x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell U2311H
      • Internet:
      • O2 8mbps

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Quote Originally Posted by AGTDenton View Post
    The 980X is only rated at 67(c) before it starts to go "I'm melting"
    I thought it was 101C. I can't believe intel would start throttling an extreme series chip at 67..

  16. #16
    Senior Member AGTDenton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bracknell
    Posts
    1,136
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked
    142 times in 100 posts
    • AGTDenton's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T7 WS Supercomputer
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 980
      • Memory:
      • 24GB Corsair Dominator GT
      • Storage:
      • OCZ Vector + HDDs
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Inno3D GTX 980 iChill Herculez X4 Air Boss Ultra
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic X-850W
      • Case:
      • Fractal Design Define XL
      • Operating System:
      • 10 Pro x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • BenQ
      • Internet:
      • 70MB using BT line

    Re: Cpu over temperature error press f1 to resume [HELP]

    Quote Originally Posted by kalniel View Post
    I thought it was 101C. I can't believe intel would start throttling an extreme series chip at 67..
    Its actually 67.9(c). I too was also surprised at how low the extremes are. If its getting to 100c its very throttled and definitely the CPU fan needs looking into...

    http://ark.intel.com/products/47932/...-GTs-Intel-QPI


    Rigs:
    Main: ASUS P6T7 WS Supercomputer, i7 980, 24GB Corsair Dominator GT, OCZ Vectors + HDDs, Inno3D GTX 980 iChill Herculez X4 Air Boss Ultra, Seasonic X-850W, Fractal Design Define XL, 10 x64 Pro, Noctua DH14 + stock chassis fans

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •