For Xmas I got a month subscription to lovefilm to go with a two months for free offer.
I have about 30 odd titles and am on the lookout for other films people may have seen that they thought were good. I'll watch almost anything and please bear in mind we may not have teh same tatses!
I'll watch most things but no sopping romance.
Thanks in advance!
I should start listing when I had so far:-
*I either never finished or angry that I did. Quite rare.
** Okay, will not watch again. Probably largest category.
*** Good, could watch again.
**** Impressed; would recommend. Usually with a standout feature such as dialogue or storyline.
***** Must watch. Very rare.
Atonement **** enjoyable and I hate romance. Still cannot understand the ladies motives though........
AvPR2 * Series cash in. Could quite possibly be the last film I watch in either series in protest. I mean what was the point?
Black Death ** starts out okay but then you realise there really isn't a storyline there; could have been so much better.
Book of Eli - disc was faulty. ** Alright but no mad max. Should have called it the book of ee-lie.
Dorian Grey * couldn't finish; could be better.
Four Lions ** Still confused over what it had tried to be. The humour has been cut quite sharply with thoroughly depressing episodes.
Fracture *** Nice film; Hopkins is at his serial killer best.
The girl who played with fire *** Not bad but not up to the book>
Inception ***. Enjoyed, nice idea for a film and perhaps takes itself (or leonardo does) too seriously.
The international ** Ok
Iron Man 2 ** okay
The Jacket **** I do enjoy these kind of films.
Kiss Kiss bang bang
Kontroll
The Losers *** Better than your average action lark.
Midnight Run ***
Moon *** Not bad at all. Was expecting something more taxing and rewarding.
Predators ** Okay.
Pride and glory ** okay
Salt ** Could have been quite good if it was not so predictable.
Shutter island *** left me a little confused. Would watch again if only to see if I could decifer the end (or perhaps change my opinion.......).
Star trek ** Star trek with a shallow make over. No real understanding of the characters as they tell you everything you have to know at the right time. And how dare they change history in the name of a cash in?
Street Kings ** Enjoyable but predictable. James Ellroy would have I suspect included more character and dialogue such as that went to make LA confidential so good.
This bittersweetlife.
The tournament ** Battle royal with adults. Not bad but again expected so much more. Features the charming Kelly Hu.
The wrestler **** well done but thoroughly depressing.
Zombieland **** Glorious. Shallow dialogue and characters. Great funny bits and thats before we get to BM.
Enemy Mine
Powder
Bad Boy Bubby
Man From Earth
Dreamchild