Read more.Thinking caps on, folks, this one requires serious thought.
Read more.Thinking caps on, folks, this one requires serious thought.
This is something I've thought about a few times and I always find it hard to answer because I think it depends on the criteria you are judging it by. I am basing mine on the overall enjoyment and play time I got out of the titles below even though they have all been superseded by newer versions now:
1: Medieval Total War (version 1) - PC
2: Gran Turismo (version 1) - PS1
3: Super Mario Kart (version 1) - SNES
Everquest - I put so much of my life into that game, played it for 7 years, still in touch with some of those folks 8 years later. It was a challenging game from day 1, and I havent seen another MMORPG that has come close to rivalling it for ingenuity and challenge. The quest system was a bit vague tho
Manic Miner - Probably the best platform game of the early 80's. Timing was crucial, levels were well thought out and there was a fair bit of humour throughout the game. It was also the first game I ever had on the Spectrum, and introduced me to the world of gaming.
The 3rd game to choose is a real teaser tho. I spent a great deal of my youth in games arcades playing Street Fighter 2 and Tekken and Bubble Bobble and Outrun and Shinobi and Baddudes Vs the Dragonninja and all. But these days very few of those types of games get played on my systems and although I now play COD (MW2, MW3 but preferrably Black Ops) the game that got me interested in Xbox Live and FPS in general was Halo 3, and thats where I have to put this. Its incredibly polished, has a phenomenal campaign (far better than Reach or ODST), awesome multiplayer with several different and fun modes (Griffball, Rocket Race) and being able to play 4 player co-op campaign was utterly brilliant. Best in its genre in recent tmes.
On a side note, top 3 isnt enough lol, it never is, if you had made it top 5 then I would have had 6 games to add, but a special mention has to go to Ninja Gaiden as the best game of its type imo, far better than all the clones that have followed such as God of War and Bayonetta, no matter how polished they were.
1) Battlefield 2
2) Star Control 2
3) Newzealand Story
For me games are Simulators and Games. Simulators are what I bought my PC for in 1995. So I'll just say "ArmA 1+2" and "Il2 Sturmovik: 1946" are the narrowly missed in my list, but simlply "game-wise", in no order:
1 Mechwarrior (PC) - it began here
2 UFO (XCOM: Ufo Defence) (PC)
3 Secret of Mana (SNES)
1. The Witcher. An amazing RPG - the choices you make actually have impact, and not ones you'd expect
2. Deus Ex. The forefather of modern decision-based RPGs. It can hold up to (and in many regards beat) current RPGs.
3. Bioshock. Atmosphere. Story. An amazing environment.
1. Golden Sun GBA One of my all-time favorites RPGs. I still pick it up and play it today years after first playing and beating it. I've played it so many times that I have memorized how to beat it while collecting everything.
2. Harvest Moon SNES One of the very first video games I've ever played. There's just something interesting and, in a way, fun about farming a plot of land and becoming successful by building up your own land and animals and finding that person to settle down with.
3. Dark Cloud 2 PS2 For me, this game was magic. Going around and fighting monsters while collecting parts that would eventually rebuild towns and other maps was awesome. It inspired me to dream big but also to put my hopes out and get things done.
The Last Ninja 2 (C64)
Demons Souls (PS3)
Medieval (PSX)
There are loads of others in my top list but feel those three are the ones that I have spent more time with than most.
However, recently Borderlands 2 is right up there, as is Dishonored, Sleeping Dogs and to a lesser extent DXHR and RAGE. The first Borderlands is also one of my all time favorites
1. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
2. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
3. Legend Of Zelda Ocarina of Time (N64)
there are many games that are great especially on my PC that I have perhaps put more hours into however the 3 above are and will be etched into my memory forever. They always bring a smile and memories of the good times when I think of them.
Others that come close,
Metal Gear Solid (PS1), Battlefield 1942 + 2142 (PC), Little Big planet (PS3), Baldur's Gate 2 (PC), Theme Hospital (PS1), Total Anihilation (PC), GTA (PS1), GTA Vice City (PS3), Mass Effect (PC)
So many greats and so many good games that leave a lasting effect! The phrase "They dont make em like they used to" has never been more true!
1. ff vii psx
2. tekken 3
3. burnout 2
4. all ratchets and clanks ever out
1. Unreal Tournament 2004 - PC (where I met my wife)
2. Streets Of Rage 2 - Megadrive ( the game that drove me into gaming)
3. Mario Kart 64 - N64 (just because it was awesome)
1. Counter Strike1.6
2. Halo 1
3. Halo 2
1998 - Half Life
1999 - System Shock 2
2000 - Deus Ex
Those were the days!
1) Grim Fandango
2) Final Fantasy IX
3) Deus Ex
1) Sidearms
2) Sonic the Hedgehog (Classic)
3) Battlefield 1
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)