top 5 game changers for me..............
1. Doom or Wolfenstein 3D (PC and Atari Jaguar)
2. Tomb Raider (PC)
3. Half Life & Half Life 2 (PC)
4. Super Mario 64 (Nintendo 64)
5. Shadow Of The Colossus (PS2)
top 5 game changers for me..............
1. Doom or Wolfenstein 3D (PC and Atari Jaguar)
2. Tomb Raider (PC)
3. Half Life & Half Life 2 (PC)
4. Super Mario 64 (Nintendo 64)
5. Shadow Of The Colossus (PS2)
Links 386
Original Tomb Raider
Original Quake
Original Unreal
Comanche Helicopter Sim
1. Witcher Trilogy (Most fun game ever)
2. Mass Effect Trilogy (Best storyline ever)
3. Dragon Age: Origins (not the rest)
4. AC: Odyssey (TW3 but simplified)
5. Far Cry 4
I actually reviewed 4/5 on this list on a website where I'm working. <By AdminAdverising link removed. Please read the FAQs concerning advertising>
Quick note to new members:
Firstly welcome to HEXUS - we are pleased to welcome active contributing members.
Secondly, please take time to read the FAQs and also various stickies in the General Discussion forum, particularly the ones about advertising links. If you aren’t sure about a link, please ask an admin (you will need 15 posts to send a PM)
Thanks muchly
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
Been helped or just 'Like' a post? Use the Thanks button!
My broadband speed - 750 Meganibbles/minute
Maths not a strong point
Need for Speed : Most Wanted 2005
Mass Effect trilogy
Kingdom Hearts 2
Mirror's Edge 1
COD : Modern Warfare 2 Multiplayer
Other notable mentions :
Jedi Knight 2 : Jedi Outcast
Virtua Cop 2
Burnout 3 : Takedown
Dead Space 1
Resident Evil 4
Time Crisis 3
Assassin's Creed 1
HALO 1
Ace Combat 5
Splinter cell series
Uncharted 2
Crysis 1
Alan wake
Unreal Tournament
Call of Duty 1
World of Warcraft
Baldurs Gate
Bastion
Bit of a mixed bag - there's a ton of notable mentions of games I've enjoyed. Just these are the first 5 that came to mind, usually means they've left a lasting impression!
World of Warcraft
Monster Hunter World
Resident Evil
Super Mario Galaxy
Warcraft III Rein of Choas & Frozen Throne
Don't know about order but the five games I've had most fun playing:
Skyrim
The Elder Scrolls Online - great community
Garry's Mod - mainly playing TTT with friends
Batman: Arkham City
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
Tomb Raider 2
GTA V
Fallout 3
Resident Evil Nemesis
Silent Hill
I bet I could list at least 50 but these popped into my head first
Last edited by Scrupulous; 21-09-2019 at 07:33 PM.
1. CS:GO
2. Dota 2
3. PUBG
4. Bioshock
5. Outlast
Most played would probably be
Quake 2
MW2
CSGO
Rocket League
Just Cause 2
Goldeneye will probably forever have the best memories as a game. Absolutely played it to death and always remained fun.
TF2 easily has the most hours of any PC game and it's probably still the most balanced multiplayer FPS I've come across.
Witcher 3 is the most epic, engrossing gaming experience I've had in recent times. Absolutely incredible attention to detail and storytelling, well worth investing in the whole series.
The classic Star Wars Battlefront 2 was my favourite PS2 game and that console was my childhood.
Finally I'd put Street Fighter 4 in as the best fighting game and a multiplayer game that was always a go to
1) call of duty: warzone
2)battlefield
3)doom eternal
4) fortnite
5)resident evil 3
In no particular order:
-Half Life
-Skyrim
-Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
-Zelda: Ocarina of Time
-Mass Effect
Was tempted to put Football Manager there too - that game has taken up far too much of my time over the years
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)