Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2 identical model Sata disks....different sizes

  1. #1
    Agent of the System ikonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South West UK (Bath)
    Posts
    3,734
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked
    75 times in 56 posts

    2 identical model Sata disks....different sizes

    hi.

    I've bought 2 identical model Sata disks from overclockers.

    they are both supposed to be 80gig.

    When I plug them in the bios shows them as identical model numbers (great)

    However it also shows them as different sizes.

    fdisk shows them as this

    Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80032038912 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9730 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes


    Disk /dev/sdb: 81.9 GB, 81964302336 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9964 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes


    now heres the question.

    Why do two disks, bought from the same respectable distributor with the same model number have different configurations like this.

    Any thoughts ?

    the reason I ask is this is causing me no end of pain in a mirror siutaion.
    It is Inevitable.....


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Caledonia
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    4 times in 4 posts
    If your sizes are reported by the raid controller, I'll take a wild stab and say one drive is holding specific raid data on it, in a protected location in case of errors
    Last edited by Stephen B; 17-04-2005 at 02:25 PM.
    SG31G2 - E8600@4g - 4gig tracer - Raptor system for sale
    SX48P2-D - Q9650@3.6 - 8gig DDR3 - 128SSD - 9800GT
    Corsair 600T - DP67BG - I7 2600k - MSI GTX560Ti - C300 SSD - 2Tb WD - 16 gig ddr3


  3. #3
    Agent of the System ikonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South West UK (Bath)
    Posts
    3,734
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked
    75 times in 56 posts
    the raid controller is disabled.

    This is reported at the bios level even with 2 blank disks
    It is Inevitable.....


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Caledonia
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    4 times in 4 posts
    ah well, dunno, but thnx for helping me reach 50 posts
    SG31G2 - E8600@4g - 4gig tracer - Raptor system for sale
    SX48P2-D - Q9650@3.6 - 8gig DDR3 - 128SSD - 9800GT
    Corsair 600T - DP67BG - I7 2600k - MSI GTX560Ti - C300 SSD - 2Tb WD - 16 gig ddr3


  5. #5
    Agent of the System ikonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South West UK (Bath)
    Posts
    3,734
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked
    75 times in 56 posts
    ha ha, at least someone got some help.

    The current configuration on these disks is a base OS install on them - and a software mirror on them.

    The disk size was reported the same on these disks fresh out of the box.

    the most interesting thing for me is, that they both show the same ammount of bytes
    It is Inevitable.....


  6. #6
    Amateur photographer Hans Voralberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    1,889
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    11 times in 11 posts
    Manufacturer variation may be?? The only explanation i can come up with. But if they have the same amount of bytes how can they differ in term of Gigabytes ???

  7. #7
    Agent of the System ikonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South West UK (Bath)
    Posts
    3,734
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked
    75 times in 56 posts
    this is the golden question, and they both have the same model number, normally when a change means a change in number also
    It is Inevitable.....


  8. #8
    YUKIKAZE arthurleung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    3,280
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked
    88 times in 83 posts
    • arthurleung's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5E (Rampage Formula 0902)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core2Quad Q9550 3.6Ghz 1.2V
      • Memory:
      • A-Data DDR2-800 2x2GB CL4
      • Storage:
      • 4x1TB WD1000FYPS @ RAID5 3Ware 9500S-8 / 3x 1TB Samsung Ecogreen F2
      • Graphics card(s):
      • GeCube HD4870 512MB
      • PSU:
      • Corsair VX450
      • Case:
      • Antec P180
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Server 2008 Standard
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell Ultrasharp 2709W + 2001FP
      • Internet:
      • Be*Unlimited 20Mbps
    HDD's density is getting higher and higher nowadays. There must be some "error" inside every harddrive, regardless of is it 5mb or 5GB or error.

    My two maxtor 160Gs have different size (One show 160G and one show 164G)

    Those hdds started with may be 170G in size. The part that have error is marked not to be used, effectively reduce the usable area. Some hdds may be made better and have 164G, and some may only have 160G. Companies don't throw away things, they mark it down and sell. AMD sold XPs with some broken cache cheaply, A64 with some broken cache cheaply. Same for hdd manufacturers. If there are 40G of bad sector in a 160G HDD, they can mark it down to 120G and sell.

    It still have 120G of actual storage, give or take.

    Some manufacturer may have made all hdds between 162~166GB but cap it down to 160GB exectly. They may look like the same but some useful area is hidden.

    Do you want the extra 1.9GB of not? When it is spec-ed at 80.0GB?
    Workstation 1: Intel i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz / X58 / 12GB DDR3-1600 / HD4870 512MB / Antec P180
    Workstation 2: Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.6Ghz / X38 / 4GB DDR2-800 / 8400GS 512MB / Open Air
    Workstation 3: Intel Xeon X3350 @ 3.2Ghz / P35 / 4GB DDR2-800 / HD4770 512MB / Shuttle SP35P2
    HTPC: AMD Athlon X4 620 @ 2.6Ghz / 780G / 4GB DDR2-1000 / Antec Mini P180 White
    Mobile Workstation: Intel C2D T8300 @ 2.4Ghz / GM965 / 3GB DDR2-667 / DELL Inspiron 1525 / 6+6+9 Cell Battery

    Display (Monitor): DELL Ultrasharp 2709W + DELL Ultrasharp 2001FP
    Display (Projector): Epson TW-3500 1080p
    Speakers: Creative Megaworks THX550 5.1
    Headphones: Etymotic hf2 / Ultimate Ears Triple.fi 10 Pro

    Storage: 8x2TB Hitachi @ DELL PERC 6/i RAID6 / 13TB Non-RAID Across 12 HDDs
    Consoles: PS3 Slim 120GB / Xbox 360 Arcade 20GB / PS2

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Caledonia
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    4 times in 4 posts
    you tried swapping the data cables over to see if the problem stays with a particular drive ?
    SG31G2 - E8600@4g - 4gig tracer - Raptor system for sale
    SX48P2-D - Q9650@3.6 - 8gig DDR3 - 128SSD - 9800GT
    Corsair 600T - DP67BG - I7 2600k - MSI GTX560Ti - C300 SSD - 2Tb WD - 16 gig ddr3


  10. #10
    Agent of the System ikonia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South West UK (Bath)
    Posts
    3,734
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked
    75 times in 56 posts
    not swapped the data cables, not sure how a cable would miss read a drive but worth a go.

    not bothered about the exta 1.9 gig, however it is causing my drive mirroring proble,s
    It is Inevitable.....


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 63
    Last Post: 14-11-2011, 09:17 AM
  2. Building A Gaming Rig - A Living Document. (A HEXUS Project)
    By Stewart in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 188
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 04:19 PM
  3. Baraccuda V 120gig SATA or PATA?
    By BoB_DoG in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-12-2003, 01:03 PM
  4. Samsung SATA drives: True SATA?
    By eldren in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23-12-2003, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •