Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Wet OR Dry, thats the question!? Which to use and whats the difference?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Wet OR Dry, thats the question!? Which to use and whats the difference?

    I've been cutting some sheet aluminium (2mm thick) and I want to clean the 'burring' up. The ally is anodized black on its sides so I don't want any thing too abrasive, just enough to get rid of the (very slight) burr and smooth out the edges.

    So, I've brought some wet n dry paper, what I'd like to know though is, should I use it wet or dry!?

    Whats the difference between the 2 methods and their finish quality?

    Also what Im doing is fairly intricate, would the method have any effect on this, ie an easier or better finish?

    Cheers

    gizmo1990

  2. #2
    Hexus.Jet TeePee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Gallup, NM
    Posts
    4,859
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked
    586 times in 326 posts
    Wet! You will prolong the life of your material by 10x! wet also gives a better finish, make sure you wipe it ith a bit of turps to remove any residue when you are finished.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Thanks TeePee, should I use soapy water or just plain? I read a article somewhere and they used soapy water, is this necessary?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cork
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Wets good on aluminium as TeePee said. I never use it with soapy water. You can get some interesting effects with fine-ish wet and dry, say 400 grit used on aluminium wet. If you put a bit of water on the surface and let a bit of grit/aluminium dust build up in the water (ie let the water get dirty while your rubbing) you should end up with a finely finished matte surface with no sanding marks etc. Very nice effect.

    Id go very carefull with your anodised alu. Anodising is only a surface treatment so even with fine wet and dry you could end up taking off too much. IF it just the burr your worried about i'd be inclined to use a fine needle file drawn lightly along the edge rather than abrasive paper.

  5. #5
    Senior Member GAteKeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked
    28 times in 22 posts
    • GAteKeeper's system
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67-GD5
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 2600k
      • Memory:
      • 8Gb Corsair DDR3 1600
      • Storage:
      • ~44TB
      • Graphics card(s):
      • 980Ti
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic S12 600W
      • Case:
      • Lian Li PC-65
      • Operating System:
      • Win10 64bit
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell U3415W & 2405fpw
      • Internet:
      • 45Mb vDSL
    or a very sharp knife, drawn backwards - the performance of this depends on the type of burr (mostly broken off is ok but the deformed edges type it wont work)

    GK

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •