Mines is
1. CS GO
2. World of warcraft
3. Call of Duty
4. Starcraft 2
5. GTA V
Printable View
Mines is
1. CS GO
2. World of warcraft
3. Call of Duty
4. Starcraft 2
5. GTA V
Why those ones James?
:)
Couldn't put these in order.
- Doom I & II + Clones (Hexen, Heritic, Duke Nukem 3D)
- Deus Ex
- Super Mario (up to Super Mario World)
- Grim Fandango
- Command & Conquer (up to 3 + Red Alert 1 & 2 + Generals)
Not played Grim Fandango yet, but recently grabbed it. Love point-and-click adventures, so hoping for a good one!
It's always hard for me not to list The Secret of Monkey Island on any list of greatest/favourite games, at least from a personal angle.
It's interesting how the passage of time influences perspective on these things.
I might go, in no order:
1. Secret of Monkey Island. Just an incredible and unforgettable experience. Point-and-click adventures were hardly innovative in terms of game-play. It was all about the writing. puzzles and often, humour. For that reason one might not bother to include any of the genre on a top 5 list. However, in terms of just a gaming experience, Monkey Island was special. The world, the characters, the jokes, the MUSIC, will remain indelibly written across my memory and my heart - and the hearts of many. That sort of experience is the reason many of us play games. So Monkey Island makes the list.
2. Street Fighter 2/Turbo SE - The grand-daddy or all fighting games and the birth of a massive franchise. There are other versions or franchises one might prefer, but they all owe their existence to this one.
3. Tomb Raider/Tomb Raider 2013 - Another great franchise. Lara Croft might have stolen the concept from Indiana Jones but as far as converting the adventurer/archaeologist idea into games, Lara in queen. I jumped on the franchise from the first instalment and loved it, but it's now dated and after many sequels of not great repute the recent 2013 reboot was excellent. I might even rate it above the original...maybe. Either way, two great beginnings for Lara and two great games.
4. PC wasn't specified, so I'm going Halo here. Best of the first person shooters in terms of storyline AND game play. It was an incredible solo outing, made only more fun by the great multiplayer action. No 1st person shooter is superior, before or after.
5. And last of all, if nothing else above is controversial, this one might be. Last option, I'm not even 100% sure about it, but I'm going with Assassin's Creed IV - Black Flag. This is the most recent of all the games here and based on the AC series many wouldn't even rate it the best (II is commonly seen as the best, and I haven't played Origins yet). Before I played it the AC series wouldn't have made this list. However, here's the reason Black Flag takes my last spot. I had an absolute blast playing it. It's the best open world game I've ever played. It ticks all the boxes and then adds sprinkles on top. The appeal of Assassin's Creed was the run anywhere, climb, explore, and do it in an historical-fantasy setting. The story-telling was good, a nice blend of history and fantasy, and the action wasn't always great but had the potential to be. Black Flag took that but opened it up. You got the chance to engage in action, stealth, exploration, a story line, a little bit of crafting/grinding, and in an immersive world. Admittedly, anything age-of-sail appeal to me, like the classic 'Pirates!', but in terms of game-play things were limited. Black Flag gave you freedom, but also quality. Even after most, or all, the game was done, just roaming around the ocean with those shanties playing and those graphics - was a really enjoyable experience. If you want a game that's both immersive but accessible, I think Black Flag is the best. There are RPG's that are more immersive, but for me, go too deep. There are games with best action, but lose something in the story telling or immersion. Sure, Black Flag isn't perfect, but it's the best combination of the best ingredients that I've ever played.
I will say one other thing though, one could argue that in place of Black Flag, one should put The Prince of Persia. AC came from the same creators, essentially, and fans of PoP can see the similarities. The added fantasy in PoP creates a more spectacular setting that in the AC games, and the Prince is the first true wall-runner. PoP is the grand daddy behind AC. I also enjoyed the immersion in PoP 3D and to a lesser extent Sands of Time. However, side by side, I'd have to say Black Flag is just superior in most areas. They're different, sure, and the action in PoP might be better. But the openess, scale, and variety in Black Flag I think is worthy of the place over any of the individual Prince of Persia entries.
Of all time:
Command & Conquer: Red Alert (1996 - PC)
Freespace 2 (1999 - PC)
Battlefield 2 (2006 - PC)
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance (2007 - PC)
Elite: Dangerous (2014 - PC)
Special mention for Player Unknown's Battlegrounds which I currently love playing as well
Thief (Dark Project and Metal Age)
Baldurs Gate (with a strong nod to Dragon Age)
Freelancer
Mass Effect trilogy
Elite: Dangerous
Oooh, a top 5? Tricky, let me think...
5) Puzzle Quest
What? A "match 3" in my top 5 games? Yep. I keep coming back to Puzzle Quest - and the new online version Gems of War from the same developer - for one simply reason. It's a proper casual game that still has a storyline, rpg characterisation, and replay value. The original had depth, interesting mini-games, and all sorts of stuff to keep you coming back. It might not be a game that you'd lose a weekend to, but it's one I still pick up from time to time, years on from my first play through.
4) Elite (BBC & ports)
I've yet to be convinced that E:D is a true spiritual successor to the original Elite, and I've not been enticed into buying it, but the original Elite, in various guises, has been following me around for decades. Most recently played it a couple of years ago, on an Android handheld console, running an emulated version of the original NES port ... and that might just be my favourite version. The mind-bending roll/pitch control system giving free movement in space using only 2 axes remains my favourite way of handling free 3D movement (I even implemented it myself for one of my MSc projects). It has its downsides, but it was SO different to every other game you could play on the BBC (2D platformers/text adventures) it lodged in my childhood/teenage brain and will never come out ;)
3.5) The Catacomb Abyss Yes, I'm totally cheating by naming a 6th game in my list. So sue me! I said 5 was going to be tricky.
When my parents bought a 286 PC I was in my mid-teens, and the first thing I did once it was set up was to go out and buy some PC magazines. Abyss was on the first shareware disk I ever held, and I played it at every opportunity. In many ways Abyss defined the expectations of both FPS and fantasy adventures for much of the next couple of decades, introducing a lot of the UI elements that became mainstays of FPS/CRPGs. I still play it occasionally, firing up DOSBOX for a nostalgia and magic-missile filled romp :)
3) X(-)COM (series)
I've not played the original X-COM games much, but without them XCOM: Enemy Unknown would likely be a very different game, if it existed at all. Julian Gollop's alien creations are a wonderfully realised mix of horror and sci-fi, and I've battled them turn-based on DOS, in real time with the UFO: series (Aftermath, Aftershock and Afterlight), turn-based again in the 2012 reboot, and even in pen-and-paper roleplaying (circa 2010). An original concept that teases and taunts the imagination, with a variety of both licensed and influenced titles that are general fun to play: although the game I'm most likely to go back to is the 2012 XCOM: Enemy Unknown.
2) Torchlight I & II (with more than half a nod to Diablo II)
If Blizzard had put serious efforts into a Diablo II sequel, I guess Torchlight might never have happened. I'm glad they didn't. While Diablo III finally arrived in 2012 (and for my money is closer to a Gauntlet sequel than a Diablo one), Torchlight stands out at the true successor to D2, right down to accidentally moving when you're trying to attack an enemy ;) With Warcraft III's slightly cartoony graphics and Diablo II's click-and-bash gameplay, Torchlight was the game I wished I was playing while I was messing around with the bonus mini-campaign from Frozen Throne. I don't fire it up all that often nowadays, but I know it's there when I want it :)
1) Neverwinter Nights
Seriously, if you hadn't predicted this you've never read a comment I've made in a gaming thread ;)
Note that there's no sap to NWN2 here - not that it's a bad game, but it's different enough, and nowhere [i9]near[/i] as good. The original NWN - afaict - still has a huge following, and for good reason - the control system is utterly intuitive, despite allowing incredibly complex interactions, and - important for us laptop-in-bed gamers - can be controlled entirely by mouse alone. The quality of the three full campaigns is excellent, and the release of a 3-pack premium expansion not only increased the depth, but also the breadth, of the gameplay available. And then the piece de resistance - the toolkit. By providing ever game owner the opportunity to also be a gamer maker, NWN spawned a phenomenal modding community that - AFAIK - is still going strong. Many of my most enjoyable campaigns in NWN have been through fan-created modules, donated to the community. Add to that the depth of one of the most faithful D&D rulesets to ever grace a CRPG, and you get a roleplayer's dream game. I honestly can't see anyone ever producing a game that could knock NWN off my no. 1 game spot ... but I really hope they do, because that game would have to be phenomenal.
Pacman - Atari 2600
Halo - xbox
Streets of Rage 2 - megadrive
No one lives forever - PC
Goldeneye - N64
All great games that were the most played during that life stage. 3 of them were even better as a 2 player co-op game.
Haven't tried all the new games tho because my PC suck but my top 5 games that I still play is
1.Killing floor
2.Warcraft 3 TF/F Custom maps
3.Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
4.Age Of Mythology and the Titans
5.NFS Most Wanted
[Honorable list]
Counter strike 1.6
Interesting to see some older games taking the cake here!
I'll have a go:
in no particular order...
Unreal Tournament 2004
Quake 1 (Quakeworld / GLQuake)
Frontier - Elite 2 (90s game) and probably lump in First Encounters with that (really quite a similar game)
Counterstrike(s)
Eve Online (at least in the days before supercaps)
edit: Honourable mentions to Lemmings, Worms, Syndicate (on Amiga), and Battlefield 2-4. Company of heroes, C&C, Dune 2, Arkanoid, Cannon Fodder, Sensi Soccer, Super Bomberman, Quake 3, Doom 2, Half Life, Neverwinter Nights, Torchlight, Diablo 2, Civilization (only tried a couple of the early ones), UFO Enemy Unknown / XCOM Terror from the Deep, Worms (again only tried earlier ones), Team Fortress 2, the very old school hexagonal war game sims on Amiga (I forget the name), F117A Stealth Fighter (Amiga). Fortnite BR was actually quite good too recently.
- Sonic 2
- Super Mario World
- Theme Hospital
- Command & Conquer: Red Alert / Retaliation
- Grand Theft Auto 3
Very very difficult to choose. In no particular order:
Knights of the Old Republic (and Sith Lords) - possibly the best storytelling in any game I ever experienced. It's a cinematic experience and the best Star Wars story imo. Original trilogy and these two games are the only Star Wars you'll ever need.
Halo franchise (Bungie) - perfected FPS on console imo and had a great space-epic story to begin with. Was just an immensely enjoyable game to play solo or multiplayer with unprecedented map editor tools and community engagement on consoles far ahead of its time.
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance - the best epic scale strategy game ever. The story is pants but the gameplay is still second to none after all these years.
Pokemon DPPt - easy to pick up but extraordinarily deep and satisfying if you want to go down the rabbit hole with excellent mechanics introduced in this generation. Like poker mixed with chess; a perfect competitive turn-based strategy.
Advance Wars 2 - slightly left field but this is a handheld masterpiece imo. Very simple to pick up but extremely deep and balanced strategy coupled with a great story, great art, great music, great single player and multiplayer and a map editor all on a gameboy cartridge.
I have omitted many many great games but despite not being perfect I feel the above have reached a pinnacle in some aspect that I haven't experienced and feel probably can't ever be bettered.
Not in any particular order.
1. Command and Conquer
2. Sensible World of Soccer
3. Doom (not current Doom)
4. Playerunknown Battleground
5. NHL for Sega era
1. Half life
2. C and C Tiberan sun but any from red alert onwards
3. Deaus EX 1 (follows up have been decent as well)
4.Mass Effect seris
5. Shadows of Mordor
6. Skyrim
Many of games I like and play here I will mention only 5 game name what I like:
Devil May Cry.
Call of Duty.
Resident Evil.
Assassin's Creed.
Silent Hill.
Folks! how many of you play Devil May Cry game?
Ha. There's Pheonix Point coming soon too - which is actually made by Gollop. https://phoenixpoint.info/home/
On the PC?
Quake 3
Far Cry
Crysis
BF2
Red Alert 2
Older? Would have to include the original Doom, then vintage stuff like Ikari Warriors, Tankbusters, Aliens and similar CPC games
And... spot when I stopped buying games
I can't really say as my taste can change from week to week, however in the spirit of things and in no particular order :
Last Ninja Trilogy (one long story across the 3 games)
Destiny 1&2
Tron 2.0
Borderlands 2
Thief 1&2
Very difficult! I think for me, it would be better to list top 5 per platform. I could list 5 great games from Atari 2600, Amiga, PS1, PC etc.
Anyway let's stick with PC:
Unreal Tournament
Aliens vs Predator II
Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
TitanFall
Elite: Dangerous
Play mostly on Xbox now, but sticking with pc, I'd say...
1. Civilization
2. StarCraft
3. Skyrim
4. Mechcommander
5. Half-life
Yeah, as you can tell my pc days are long past - when I say Civ, I do mean the original (and best). ;)
GTA 5
NBA 2K18
Injustice 2
1) Sensible World of Soccer 96-97 - Amiga
2) Sensible World of Soccer - Amiga
3) Sensible Soccer 92/93 - Amiga
4) Sensible Soccer - Amiga
5) Secret of Monkey Island - Amiga
its great that Thief is still so well considered all these years later :)
IL-2
Black and White
Minion Masters
Sol Survivor
Tomb Raider (first one)
Thief nearly made it ;-) and so did Quake 2
Final Fantasy VII
World of Warcraft (classic)
Command and Conquer: Red Alert
Total War: Shogun 2
Total War: Medieval
Try the newer TW: Warhammer 2. It's been toned down loads but still loads of fun. That said, I still prefer the older strategic versions and don't like the direction the franchise has moved.
I enjoy open world games, so Skyrim, then WD2 then back to WD, then GTA V and now GTA IV(I also got GTA3 but it's unplayable I think). I think all have different elements that are good but WD and GTAV are probably my favourite escapism.
I am interested to know how people think gaming affects their real life. I heard Moto GP riders keep their reaction times up by playing game, and I believe Football manager is used by teams. I sometimes wonder if gaming makes people more confident of achieving goals in real life, or makes reality more daunting.
I did wake up the other morning and momentarily was thinking like a character I'd played as the night before.
League of Legends
Play this quite a lot and for a free game I've put an awful lot of money into it
Fortnite
Fun if I've just been destroyed on the above
Football Clash
Recently picked this up on my phone and it's actually pretty fun.
Shooty fruity
A VR game that Zak33 recommenced to me before going to an event that they were at. After playing it at the event and being loaned a VR headset I'm thinking of buying it.
miniclip 8 ball pool
Right then this is very out there. It's one of those naff Facebook games but it was originally on miniclip. As someone that's played pool for... wow, nearly 19 years. It's a fun time waster.
Old School Runescape
I get heavily into this about once a month for a week or weekend then drop it again. Great game from my childhood
So hard to plump for five games, but I'll have a go (x-platform). In no particular order:
1. Heavy Rain. Simply because I played it through to completion when laid up following knee surgery. Kept me throughly entertained.
2. Championship Manager 93. Just a great game that I couldn't stop playing.
3. Neuromancer. Another one that I've played through to completion and then come back to play again. Loved it and never quite found the same attraction from modern games with stronger graphics.
4. Elite. What more can be said, an amazing game for the time although incredibly difficult without a variety of items to assist.
5. Sentinel Worlds I: Future Magic. Sci-fi RPG with a pretty limited universe to explore but really captured my imagination. This is another one I've played through several times.
1. Gothic Series
2. Final Fantasy Series
3. Silent Hill Series
4. Witcher Series
5. Walking Dead by Telltale
Here's my top 5 games.
Dota 2
Black Desert Online
PUBG
Tera Online
Ragnarok Online
Resident Evil 4
Metal Gear Solid
GTA Vice City
Super Mario bros 3
The Legend of Zelda.
wolfenstein - the original to current games
deus ex
divinity 2
fallout
witcher series
:)
There are some games I still go back and play that I enjoy from a nostalgia point of view. They are both specialist games.
Sniper Elite V2, a pure sniper game. Yes the graphics are terrible, but the quality of the sniping is what it's all about. Staying hidden. Calculating distance to target/drop of bullet/wind speed, and movement of target are what it's about(+a range of sniper rifles from WW2). And if they do spot you, they send a battalion or a Tiger tank.
The other is Moto GP. Again a specialist game. The level of concentration required to get those motorbikes around that track. But learning the layout of the tracks has given me a new appreciation of real Moto GP drivers. Both of these games are like training games for other games like GTA.
5 playing now:
Civ, EU4, Rome TW, Steel Division, Hattrick football.
The Ball
Half Life 2
World of Warcraft
MicroLeague Baseball
BIT.TRIP.RUNNER
.... and many more could make my top 5. For example Limbo is just as deserving as many in the list.
Mine have to be
Jedi Knight 2
Unreal Tournaments (2k3 and 2k4 hold more memories for me)
Duke Nukem 3D
Bubble Bobble
The Faery Tale Adventure (Amiga)
* Farcry 3
* GTA V
* Diablo 3
* Battlefield 4
* COD MW
My top 3 right now. I really only play 3 unless you count mobile games.
* Fortnite
* League of Legends
* World of Warcraft (yeah, I still play it)
Call of Duty
Need for speed
Mario Bros.
Spin Master
GTA
I love playing GTA 5.... But when in mode of petrotisim do play call of duty.. dus dus dus....
1. Prince of Persia Warrior Within
2. Prince of Persia Series
3. Assassin's Creed Series
4. Commandos Men of Courage
5. NFS The Run
1. Uncharted - Any of them
2. Bioshock - again any of them
3. Rocket League
4. GTA 5
5. Witcher 3
Ordered them 1-5 but really could go any way round.
Bioshock?
blimey forgot that... not my top 5 but good shout....
Yeah especially 1 and infinite for me mainly due to seeing rapture for the first time and infinites ending, both were proper wow moments. I've really gone for a more recently list, all time I'd change a few out.
In no specific order:
-COD
-Battlefeild
-WOW
-GTA V (all are good)
-Skyrim
1: Homeworld
2: Sins of a solar empire
3: Halo
4: Stellaris
5: Europa Universalis IV
My top 5 games are
EU IV
Stellaris
Hearts of iron 4
Sins of a solar empire
Homeworld
Devil may cry 3, simpsons hit n run, GTA San Andreas, Skyrim, fallout 3 in no particular order.
System Shock 2
Starcraft 1
Xcom 2
C&C Red Alert
Q2 (aq2 & CTF)
Harvest Moon: Back to Nature
God of War 2
Burnout 3: Takedown
Left 4 Dead 2
Forza Horizon 3
Devil May Cry
Resident Evil
Detroit
Witcher 3
Walking Dead
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger
Wing commander IV: Price of Freedom
Freelancer
Mass Effect 2
Riven
1: Counter Strike
2: DotA 2
3: Dawn of War Dark Crusade
4: Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell
5: Runescape (old school runescape today)
Destiny
Destiny 2
Fallout 4
Halo 3
Halo reach
Call of Duty
Starcraft 2
GTA
Super Mario World
Half-Life 2
The Last of Us
Metal Gear Solid 4
Final Fantasy 10
Gran Turismo 4
Red Dead Redemption 2
Detroit: Become Human
Battlefield Hardline
Far Cry 5
The Last Of Us / The Last Of Us 2
Heavy Rain
GTA 5
top 5 game changers for me..............
1. Doom or Wolfenstein 3D (PC and Atari Jaguar)
2. Tomb Raider (PC)
3. Half Life & Half Life 2 (PC)
4. Super Mario 64 (Nintendo 64)
5. Shadow Of The Colossus (PS2)
Links 386
Original Tomb Raider
Original Quake
Original Unreal
Comanche Helicopter Sim
1. Witcher Trilogy (Most fun game ever)
2. Mass Effect Trilogy (Best storyline ever)
3. Dragon Age: Origins (not the rest)
4. AC: Odyssey (TW3 but simplified)
5. Far Cry 4
I actually reviewed 4/5 on this list on a website where I'm working. <By AdminAdverising link removed. Please read the FAQs concerning advertising>
Quick note to new members:
Firstly welcome to HEXUS - we are pleased to welcome active contributing members.
Secondly, please take time to read the FAQs and also various stickies in the General Discussion forum, particularly the ones about advertising links. If you aren’t sure about a link, please ask an admin (you will need 15 posts to send a PM)
Thanks muchly :)
Maths not a strong point
Need for Speed : Most Wanted 2005
Mass Effect trilogy
Kingdom Hearts 2
Mirror's Edge 1
COD : Modern Warfare 2 Multiplayer
Other notable mentions :
Jedi Knight 2 : Jedi Outcast
Virtua Cop 2
Burnout 3 : Takedown
Dead Space 1
Resident Evil 4
Time Crisis 3
Assassin's Creed 1
HALO 1
Ace Combat 5
Splinter cell series
Uncharted 2
Crysis 1
Alan wake
Unreal Tournament
Call of Duty 1
World of Warcraft
Baldurs Gate
Bastion
Bit of a mixed bag - there's a ton of notable mentions of games I've enjoyed. Just these are the first 5 that came to mind, usually means they've left a lasting impression!
World of Warcraft
Monster Hunter World
Resident Evil
Super Mario Galaxy
Warcraft III Rein of Choas & Frozen Throne
Don't know about order but the five games I've had most fun playing:
Skyrim
The Elder Scrolls Online - great community
Garry's Mod - mainly playing TTT with friends
Batman: Arkham City
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
Tomb Raider 2
GTA V
Fallout 3
Resident Evil Nemesis
Silent Hill
I bet I could list at least 50 but these popped into my head first
1. CS:GO
2. Dota 2
3. PUBG
4. Bioshock
5. Outlast
Most played would probably be
Quake 2
MW2
CSGO
Rocket League
Just Cause 2
Goldeneye will probably forever have the best memories as a game. Absolutely played it to death and always remained fun.
TF2 easily has the most hours of any PC game and it's probably still the most balanced multiplayer FPS I've come across.
Witcher 3 is the most epic, engrossing gaming experience I've had in recent times. Absolutely incredible attention to detail and storytelling, well worth investing in the whole series.
The classic Star Wars Battlefront 2 was my favourite PS2 game and that console was my childhood.
Finally I'd put Street Fighter 4 in as the best fighting game and a multiplayer game that was always a go to
1) call of duty: warzone
2)battlefield
3)doom eternal
4) fortnite
5)resident evil 3
In no particular order:
-Half Life
-Skyrim
-Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
-Zelda: Ocarina of Time
-Mass Effect
Was tempted to put Football Manager there too - that game has taken up far too much of my time over the years :laugh:
I've got a fairly solid top 10 or so in my head but narrowing it down to 5 was very difficult. Not necessarily in order, here they are:
GTA: San Andreas (2004, PlayStation 2)
It was a toss up between San Andreas and the original Grand Theft Auto. San Andreas gets the nod because it is in my opinion the pinnacle of the series to date.
SWAT 3: Close Quarters Battle (1999, PC)
Pretty much the perfect tactical shooter. The police theme and realism (for a video game at least) put it firmly above the chasing pack.
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (2006, Xbox 360)
This game opened my eyes to the fantasy genre that I'd previously incorrectly assumed I wouldn't like.
Deus Ex (1999, PC)
An absolute masterpiece of a game. If my top 5 were in order this would be no lower than 2nd.
Mass Effect (2007, Xbox 360)
It's undoubtedly been bettered in many ways by the sequels but there's a sci-fi charm to Mass Effect that no other game has come close to. No Man's Sky almost had it but fell short.
Honourable Mentions
Broken Sword (1996, PC)
Head Over Heels (1988, Amstrad CPC 464)
Portal (2007, Xbox 360)
Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield (2006, Xbox 360)
The Settlers III (1998, PC)
Theme Hospital (1997, PC)
Mass Effect 2
GTA San Andreas
Halo: Combat Evolved
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (multiplayer)
Something along those lines but there are way too many other good options. Star Wars Battlefront or Need for Speed most wanted (2005 versions) would be among them.
1. Witcher 3
2. Baldur's Gate 2
3. Battlefield 1
4. Doom
5. Diablo 2
Destiny
Witcher 3
Last of Us
Division 2
Crysis
1- Dota 2
2- CS Go
3- Last of us
4- God of War
5- Castlevania 2
1. Dishonored
2. Deus ex Human Revolution
3. Witcher 3
4. God of War
5 Last of us
Dishonored
The Journey
Spec Ops: The Line
What Remains of Edith Finch
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
My top 5 would be:
1. Super Smash Brothers (probably Melee)
My favourite top 5 Games would be:
1. Super Smash Brothers (probably Melee)
This game defines multiplayer fun for me. Especially the multiplayer experience you get playing offline with your mates is priceless. Additionally, the game is also fun for very skilled players, what makes it interesting and fun at any age.
2. Halo (probably Reach)
The Halo saga is amazing and I get the chills everytime I play. The story is just amazing and fun to play over and over again. Also in Co-Op mode. The multiplayer is also one of the best. Especially that there is no Pay2win-advantage makes it awesome.
3. Call of Duty - Black Ops 4
Amazing online shooter. It is very fast and it needs some time to adapt to the controls. But once mastered it's really fun and the graphics are nice as well.
4. Assassins Creed (Hard to choose one specific)
It is more like a a piece of art to me than just a game. It is really amazing how detailed this game is. The pictures and the stories just leave you speechless. Assassins Creed is so much more than just a game in my eyes.
5. Tales of Symphonia
When I was a kid I still had my Gamecube and stumbled over this Anima Roleplay. I think I fell in love with this game. Something about the story and the characters has just been great. I played it over and over again and never git bored.
i think call of duty black ops 4 is one of my all time favorite game played on my 4k gaming monitor
1. Warframe
2. Skyrim (modded)
3. Stalker (modded)
4. Overwatch
5. Resident evil series
for me, its this little lot:
1) Bubble bobble - played it in the arcade to death and then on the C64 with mates. still dabble now and it just doesn't date for me. solid game.
2) Mortal kombat series - love them all.
3) Street fighter - 1,2 and then 4 and 5.
4) COD - the whole lot of them. single player only.
5) company of heroes 1 and 2 - can play these repeatedly and recently discovered some new things with the captains etc you can select and also buying upgrades etc.
1. Doom (1993, PC)
The game that turned me into a gamer. Still play this (and its sequels) today!
2. The Elder Scholls IV: Oblivion (2006, Xbox 360)
Was the reason I bought an Xbox 360 at the time as my Pentium 4 at the time wasn't up to the job. I got engrossed in this when it came out and have fond memories of playing it for hours and hours on end.
3. Deus Ex (1999, PC)
An amazing genre defining game. While the newer games were good, in my opinion they still cannot touch the original.
4. Baldurs Gate (2000, PC)
The game that got me into playing RPGs.
5. Mass Effect (2007, Xbox 360)
Like Oblivion, I originally played this on Xbox 360. Absolutely love this series. Actuaally prefer ME2 than the other two games, but as a whole, this series is amazing.