CAPTAIN AMERICA : Snow warrior or something like that. Loved the bit where the bad guys try to kill Sammy
Printable View
CAPTAIN AMERICA : Snow warrior or something like that. Loved the bit where the bad guys try to kill Sammy
Terry Pratchett's Hogfather
Got some preowned DVDs from a local market (flea market), got to be sure they work. The thing is, there's a cut from one scene to what feels like half way through a different scene but no sign of it being a read error.
The Purge - Saw the second one advertised in the cinema, took me a few days to realize it was the second one and so thought i'd see what the first one was like
Dawn of the planet of the apes
terrific voice acting by andy serkis, not quite as good as the first film though
9/10
Divergent - What a load of crap.
Guardians of the Galaxy:)
DC execs will be crying themselves to sleep after this one...
Transformers 4 - Age of Extinction. A lot of negative reviews, i thought it was alright. Great special effects as usual!
Guardians of the Galaxy and Dawn of the Planet of the Apes.
Both truly excellent in their own way.
Spidormon 2
It's OK, little cliché
I watched Taken (after constant pestering by the Mrs to watch it).
It was okay, wasn't expecting much but it was very fast paced and I didn't have chance to get bored. Going to tackle the sequel soon.
Mission Impossible IV - passable. Actually better than I thought it would be, which was rubbish.
We watched Smokey & The Bandit 2 a few nights ago, not as good as the first movie but still fun regardless.
We have been watching TV series more lately, watched the entire Almost Human Season 1, wow what a great show, only 13 episodes but there wasn't a bad one in the bunch, it is up in the air though whether FOX will renew it for a 2nd season which is a shame.
Also started watching Season 2 of Lilyhammer on Netflix, it is as funny and awesome as the first season, I strongly suggest if you have Netflix start watching it, great stuff and looking forward to Season 3 already!
This weekend I had a bit of a film fest...
Hunger games 1 & 2 (7/10 - When I heard the discriptions of these films I thought "Battle Royale rip-off....but they were quite enjoyable)
The Purge (3/10 - seems like someone enjoyed the hunger games and went off on a tangent)
Divergent (3/10 - seems like someone enjoyed the hunger games and went off on a tangent)
Amazing spiderman 2 (4/10 - Fell into the same trap as SM1/2/3. Way way too much love interest and not enough spidey action :( )
Sabotage (1/10 - I was surprised that Uwe Bol wasn't directing)
Captain America Winter Soldier (7/10 - Loads better than I was expecting after the last CA movie)
Edge of Tommorrow with Tom Cruise. Great idea, great plot... Definitely worth the time to watch... I think I'll watch it again...
BUT
They should have made it longer with more battle scenes. Shooting such an interesting plot, they could have the made the ending more shocking by revealing an even more profound mystery revealed about the aliens.
RED with Bruce Willis, I really had no hopes on action films since they are not my cup of tea, but it surprised me positively, I found it very enjoyable.
Now I am looking forward to seeing the second part, but I have read that it is slightly worse.
Guardians of the Galaxy; really entertaining and fun movie, I preferered it to The Avengers. Definitely my favourite movie of the year so far.
Before that, it was:
How to Train your Dragon 2; silly I know, but good family movie.
Edge of Tomorrow; after getting past the horror of Tom Cruise I really enjoyed it, apart from an annoying plot hole. Second favourite movie of the year.