Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: upgrading thread version 2.xxx

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Talking upgrading thread version 2.xxx

    yeh so you've seen this thread a thousand times or more.....

    its upgrade time and i need some advice, well say upgrade wot i really mean is whole new system basically


    how longs it gonna be till the 64bit revolution really kicks off? should i just get the best the i can afford
    got say maybe £400-500, mobo cpu ram hdd required

    thx

  2. #2
    Beard hat ftw! steve threlfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    6,743
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked
    192 times in 123 posts
    • steve threlfall's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-3570K
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3
      • Storage:
      • Samsung 830 256
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Radeon HD6870
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX750
      • Case:
      • Antec P280
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell 2407 WFP 24" Widescreen, Rev A04
      • Internet:
      • Virgin 120/12 mb
    cpu xp2500 barton £70 cpu city
    nf7-s v2.0
    2*256 TwinMos 3200 w/winbond
    Hdd 80gig maxtor 7200rpm w/8mb cache
    radeon graphics wether you can stretch £270 for a 9800pro (aria) or if not then it could be a 9600pro £120 at ebuyer

    64 bit is here and is amaizing but its really not needed for games imo (yet) shouldnt think it will be for a couple of years at least. And of course its very expensive ie £400 processors etc also the number of pins on the processors are gona be chnged so your spangly new 64bit mobo would be rendered obsolete a few weeks after purchase

    Do you already have case, monitor kboard and mouse mate?
    Last edited by steve threlfall; 13-10-2003 at 08:11 PM.

  3. #3
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Go for a gig of RAM. Also, upgrading from 2*256 isn't as appealing as upgrading from a single stick of 512.

  4. #4
    Beard hat ftw! steve threlfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    6,743
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked
    192 times in 123 posts
    • steve threlfall's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-3570K
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3
      • Storage:
      • Samsung 830 256
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Radeon HD6870
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX750
      • Case:
      • Antec P280
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell 2407 WFP 24" Widescreen, Rev A04
      • Internet:
      • Virgin 120/12 mb
    Originally posted by Dr. X
    Go for a gig of RAM. Also, upgrading from 2*256 isn't as appealing as upgrading from a single stick of 512.
    no but quite possible and still able to run in dual channel ddr mode if he gets the nf7s board

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    i was gonna keep hold of my gfti4400 for a bit longer and was thinking more along the lines of a xp3000 and jus 1 stick TwinMOS 512MB DDR PC3200 CAS2.5 ??

  6. #6
    Beard hat ftw! steve threlfall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    6,743
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked
    192 times in 123 posts
    • steve threlfall's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z77-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-3570K
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3
      • Storage:
      • Samsung 830 256
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Radeon HD6870
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX750
      • Case:
      • Antec P280
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell 2407 WFP 24" Widescreen, Rev A04
      • Internet:
      • Virgin 120/12 mb
    hmm thats a waste of cash tbh matey

    you dont need that processor to play games- i get 3200 processor speeds with my rig and the chip cost me less than £50. A barton 2500 will easily do 3200 speeds with an nf7-s mobo and only costs you £70

    Whatever you do get two sticks of ram as you can then utilise the dual channel ddr feature- running two sticks of RAM in two specific slots makes the system slightly faster. So get 2*256 or 2*512 if you can afford/justify it- i couldnt, perosnally or get 2*256 and 1*512 at a lter date

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •