Page 13 of 31 FirstFirst ... 31011121314151623 ... LastLast
Results 193 to 208 of 485

Thread: Quad Core Thread: Overclocking, Cooling, Motherboards, Troubleshooting & General Info

  1. #193
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    West Wales
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked
    18 times in 16 posts
    • Phil_P's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P35-DS4
      • CPU:
      • Q6600 G0
      • Memory:
      • 4x1GB Crucial
      • Storage:
      • 2 x WD 1TB in RAID1
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Gigabyte 7600GS
      • PSU:
      • Etasis 750W
      • Operating System:
      • RHEL5/RHEL6
      • Monitor(s):
      • Samsung 226BW 22" panel
      • Internet:
      • F2S 8mbit
    Quote Originally Posted by explicitlyrics View Post
    Anybody have any experience with this cooler?

    http://www.scan.co.uk/products/produ...oductID=643655
    Link doesn't work!

  2. #194
    Today is Tuesday
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    441
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked
    4 times in 4 posts

  3. #195
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by explicitlyrics View Post
    Save your £46 quid and put it towards proper watercooling.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  4. #196
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    West Wales
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked
    18 times in 16 posts
    • Phil_P's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P35-DS4
      • CPU:
      • Q6600 G0
      • Memory:
      • 4x1GB Crucial
      • Storage:
      • 2 x WD 1TB in RAID1
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Gigabyte 7600GS
      • PSU:
      • Etasis 750W
      • Operating System:
      • RHEL5/RHEL6
      • Monitor(s):
      • Samsung 226BW 22" panel
      • Internet:
      • F2S 8mbit
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    Save your £46 quid and put it towards proper watercooling.
    Agreed. Whether air or water cooling, it would appear only the very top tier of high end products can really handle a quad due to the amount of heat these chips can dissipate.

    If that's your budget (£40-£50), get a Thermalright Ultra-120 extreme and stick a good 120mm fan on it (like an S-Flex 1600rpm) - it's the best cooling you'll get for that sort of money

  5. #197
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    ^^Seconded
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  6. #198
    Registered+
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    *sigh* re-applied paste, and now the temps are 5 degrees higher

    time to have another go...

    Edit:

    OK, after about 5 different attempts at putting the paste on etc, I've ended up with:

    69/69/60/61 under load
    47/44/37/42 ish idle.

    How do those sound?

    The utterly INSANE design of the DS4 motherboard (massive great heatsinks around the CPU area make removing/installing a large cooler (Scythe Ninja+) an absolute pain (my hands look like they've been through a meat shredder), so if you're getting the DS4 either don't get a large heatsink or get the DSR3 instead, barely any difference - only got the DS4 because the DS3 was out of stock, wish I hadn't now.....

    Anyone got any suggestions before I just install the intel cooler and leave it at that?
    Last edited by bwgames; 02-08-2007 at 08:31 PM.

  7. #199
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    West Wales
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked
    18 times in 16 posts
    • Phil_P's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P35-DS4
      • CPU:
      • Q6600 G0
      • Memory:
      • 4x1GB Crucial
      • Storage:
      • 2 x WD 1TB in RAID1
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Gigabyte 7600GS
      • PSU:
      • Etasis 750W
      • Operating System:
      • RHEL5/RHEL6
      • Monitor(s):
      • Samsung 226BW 22" panel
      • Internet:
      • F2S 8mbit
    Quote Originally Posted by bwgames View Post
    *sigh* re-applied paste, and now the temps are 5 degrees higher

    time to have another go...

    Edit:

    OK, after about 5 different attempts at putting the paste on etc, I've ended up with:

    69/69/60/61 under load
    47/44/37/42 ish idle.

    How do those sound?
    Sounds like the HS isn't quite on flat, not making proper contact with one core (because of the temp difference between 2 of the 4 cores). See Clunk's first post for details of how to tweak. Warning - may involve more hand shredding

    Quote Originally Posted by bwgames View Post
    The utterly INSANE design of the DS4 motherboard (massive great heatsinks around the CPU area make removing/installing a large cooler (Scythe Ninja+) an absolute pain (my hands look like they've been through a meat shredder), so if you're getting the DS4 either don't get a large heatsink or get the DSR3 instead, barely any difference - only got the DS4 because the DS3 was out of stock, wish I hadn't now.....

    Anyone got any suggestions before I just install the intel cooler and leave it at that?
    Sell the DS4 and get yourself the DS3R that you originally wanted

  8. #200
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bwgames View Post

    Anyone got any suggestions before I just install the intel cooler and leave it at that?
    What voltage are you at again?

    Regarding the mosfet coolers, you know that you can just take them off and use ramsinks, and grab a zalman passive heatsink for the NB, total cost of around a tenner.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  9. #201
    Registered+
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    What voltage are you at again?

    Regarding the mosfet coolers, you know that you can just take them off and use ramsinks, and grab a zalman passive heatsink for the NB, total cost of around a tenner.

    Oooh, CPU-Z says 1.36V for CPU voltage...

    edit:

    After discovering the voltages were actually set to "Auto" in the BIOS (no I do not want the board to fiddle with the temperatures to "maintain" stability ) , I've set them to "normal", and now CPU-Z reports the voltage as 1.248V...

    Temperatures have gone down a bit at idle.
    At idle: 45/42/36/42
    Load: 69/69/60/62...

    Strange thing is, the load temperatures are virtually identical. What sort of temperatures should I be aiming for?

    Edit 2: I can't do the tweaking the temps thing as my HSF fits on with pins, not screws... Any other suggestions to make the temperatures more even? 60degC under load for all 4 cores sounds like a good goal to me, or should I aim for less?

    Or, get a different HSF maybe?

    http://store.over-clock.com/prespec_kits.html but rather expensive
    Last edited by bwgames; 03-08-2007 at 10:08 AM.

  10. #202
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bwgames View Post
    Oooh, CPU-Z says 1.36V for CPU voltage...

    edit:

    After discovering the voltages were actually set to "Auto" in the BIOS (no I do not want the board to fiddle with the temperatures to "maintain" stability ) , I've set them to "normal", and now CPU-Z reports the voltage as 1.248V...

    Temperatures have gone down a bit at idle.
    At idle: 45/42/36/42
    Load: 69/69/60/62...

    Strange thing is, the load temperatures are virtually identical. What sort of temperatures should I be aiming for?

    Edit 2: I can't do the tweaking the temps thing as my HSF fits on with pins, not screws... Any other suggestions to make the temperatures more even? 60degC under load for all 4 cores sounds like a good goal to me, or should I aim for less?

    Or, get a different HSF maybe?

    http://store.over-clock.com/prespec_kits.html but rather expensive
    Never use cpu-z to check voltages, its not accurate.

    I forget what the level is, but once you get past a certain voltage, it just defaults back down to displaying a much lower voltage than you actually have.

    Set your vcore manually first, say 1.4v (or whatever you like), and lower your overclock a bit, then get it stable using that voltage.

    Doesnt the Uguru thing work? If not, try speedfan or everest, take a rough average and see if it matches with what you have set in the bios.

    To me, it just sounds like AUTO is giving the CPU about 1.5v and thats where your high temps are coming from.
    Last edited by Clunk; 06-08-2007 at 11:34 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  11. Received thanks from:

    bwgames (03-08-2007)

  12. #203
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    685
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    37 times in 32 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    [B][SIZE="3"]To me, it just sounds like AUTO is giving the CPU about 1.5v and thats where your high temps are coming from.
    Hang on a minute, you mean auto doesn't give it what ever the CPU tells it to (i.e.Vid) ? I have mine set to auto on my Asus P5K Deluxe...

    Cheers,
    Stephen

  13. #204
    Registered+
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    Never use cpu-z to check voltages, its not accurate.

    I forget what the level is, but once you get past a certain voltage, it just defaults back down to displaying a much lower voltage that you actually have.

    Set your vcore manually first, say 1.4v (or whatever you like), and lower your overclock a bit, then get it stable using that voltage.

    Doesnt the Uguru thing work? If not, try speedfan or everest, take a rough average and see if it matches with what you have set in the bios.

    To me, it just sounds like AUTO is giving the CPU about 1.5v and thats where your high temps are coming from.

    What should I use for checking voltages? The gigabyte software?

    I'll try overclocking a bit now, but are those temperatures ok for stock?

    Its a Gigabyte board, not Abit/Asus. It has something that enables you to change CPU FSB etc from within windows, and IIRC it has temperature monitoring as well as voltages - will check after work. Is that likely to be more accurate/useful than coretemp/cpu-z etc?

    yeah, auto was giving my board 1.38V, when "normal" was what the CPU was asking for (1.24V).




    Hang on a minute, you mean auto doesn't give it what ever the CPU tells it to (i.e.Vid) ? I have mine set to auto on my Asus P5K Deluxe...
    I think it depends on the board. On my gigabyte, Auto alters all motherboard voltages to give what it deems sensible.... not a very good idea. Might be different for Asus.

  14. #205
    Registered+
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    • bigpun69's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5K Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • Intel Q6600 B3 Stepping @ 3.2GHz
      • Memory:
      • 2Gb 800MHZ Crucial Ballistix @ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
      • Storage:
      • 500Gb Samsung SATA and 320Gb SATA Raid
      • Graphics card(s):
      • 8800GTX Factory OC @ 600/1900MHz
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 620w Modular
      • Case:
      • Thermaltake Kandalf LCS with 500L/h pump, triple 120mm radiator
      • Monitor(s):
      • 17" Benq LCD and 32" Widescreen Hitachi
      • Internet:
      • 4Mb
    I've got my voltage set on auto also on my p5k deluxe, could explain why the temps are going from 40 to 70c from idle to load when oc'ed to 3.25GHz on my Q6600.

    Whats a safe voltage to start from? What increments should I up this by if I dont have success and whats the limit when overvolting?

  15. #206
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bwgames View Post
    What should I use for checking voltages?

    I'll try overclocking a bit now, but are those temperatures ok for stock?

    Its a Gigabyte board, not Abit/Asus. It has something that enables you to change CPU FSB etc from within windows, and IIRC it has temperature monitoring as well as voltages - will check after work. Is that likely to be more accurate/useful than coretemp/cpu-z etc?

    yeah, auto was giving my board 1.38V, when "normal" was what the CPU was asking for (1.24V).




    I think it depends on the board. On my gigabyte, Auto alters all motherboard voltages to give what it deems sensible.... not a very good idea. Might be different for Asus.
    Ah, sorry mate, for some reason, I thought you were on Abit - Yes, use the gigabyte software. I would have thought that if the gigabyte software isnt accurate, then nothing will be, but I havent tried it, so cant conclusively say

    Most of the time, the AUTO setting is fine, especially for dual core, as they dont get as hot.

    See how you get on with the gigabyte software.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  16. #207
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat jez View Post
    Hang on a minute, you mean auto doesn't give it what ever the CPU tells it to (i.e.Vid) ? I have mine set to auto on my Asus P5K Deluxe...

    Cheers,
    Stephen
    No, AUTO gives it whatever it feels is needed, and sometimes it gets it wrong.

    This is why, in the guide, I mention tweaking the voltages. Quite often, you can shave off a chunk of voltage by changing back to manual vcore.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  17. Received thanks from:

    fat jez (03-08-2007)

  18. #208
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    11,178
    Thanks
    697
    Thanked
    412 times in 286 posts
    Maybe a table of volts vs OC might help...

Page 13 of 31 FirstFirst ... 31011121314151623 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. C2D Overclocking Guide for Beginners
    By Clunk in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 908
    Last Post: 17-06-2008, 07:00 PM
  2. overclocking p5k deuxe and quad core
    By prits_88 in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 03:26 PM
  3. Intel Core 2 Duo Quad Extreme QX6700 What Motherboard Supported???
    By malice19 in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 11:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •