Fight Club has got be for me. Although I loved Wristcutters: A LoveStory almost as much.
Fight Club has got be for me. Although I loved Wristcutters: A LoveStory almost as much.
The great escape.
Star Wars, without a doubt - a classic action-packed, good Vs evil film with fantastic effects for it's day.
My favourite film is 'The Thing'
I seen this film so many times and I still watch for clues on who and when people are infected.
Fight club? Seriously?
...OK...
Moving on, Shawshank Redemption or Star Wars or Kind Hearts and Coronets.
Or possibly the Crow. This is pretty much perfect.
Oh, having scanned page 10, I'll also add:
Withnail. Yes, possibly.
Amelie. Yes, lovely film. Very, very good.
and how about this for size:
Shakespeare in Love.
Don't scoff. Aside from a topless Gyneth Paltrow, it's a very very good movie.
Oh, and finally: South Park the movie and Team America.
Come on: Who saw that in the theatres and didn't p1ss themselves laughing at "unkle fvcker" when they first heard it? Or the Kyles Mom is a bitch song with world wide backing vocals? Matt Damon. Saddam. Respect my authoritah!
Or all the songs in team America?
As to Pearl Harbour, I'm with Matt and Trey on this one:
"I miss you more than Michael Bay missed the mark, When he made Pearl Harbor.
I miss you more than that movie missed the point, And that's an awful lot, girl.
And now, now you've gone away, And all I'm trying to say, is:
Pearl Harbor sucked and I miss you.
I need you like Ben Affleck needs acting school, He was terrible in that film.
I need you like Cuba Gooding needed a bigger part, He's way better than Ben Affleck.
And now, all I can think about is your smile, and that ****ty movie, too!
Pearl Harbor sucked and I miss you.
Why does Michael Bay get to keep on making movies?
I guess Pearl Harbor sucked, just a little bit more than I miss you."
Genuis. Right there.
Empire Strikes Back & Scum
Pulp Fiction.
That's my all time fave I think but honourable mentions for:
The Godfather trilogy
Lord Of The Rings trilogy
Both Star Wars trilogies
Zulu
Ben Hur
A Clockwork Orange
O Brother Where Art Thou Now
Das Boot
It's A Wonderful Life
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
The Blues Brothers
Kill Bill 1
Kill Bill 2
Aliens/Die Hard - it's a toss up
mentioned in despatches
Terminator 2
Apocalypse Now
Godfather
Jean De FLoret/Manon Des Sources
Airplane
Jason and the argonauts
Stalker by Andrei Tarkovsky is not just my best film or all time, but THE best film of all-time. At the very least it shares that title with a very small number of other films which have achieved perfection.
Always, Richard Dryfuss + Holly Hunter.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)