Page 17 of 41 FirstFirst ... 7141516171819202737 ... LastLast
Results 257 to 272 of 646

Thread: P5K Deluxe Wifi AP Thread.

  1. #257
    smells
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    3 times in 3 posts
    I think the calculator is a bit out with regards to the Q6600 power usage, it reckons it should be using 130w at 1.25v when the official specification is 105w at up to 1.372v.

    This means once you enter an overclocked figure the TDP goes up a lot, in reality it'll be considerably less than the calculators predicting.
    I run a Q6600 at 3GHz and 1.4v and it reckons that is over 200w, which is frankly ridiculous.

  2. #258
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    I have emailed them, will post here what they say about it.

    Personally, I dont think its as far off as you do, but we will see
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  3. #259
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    13 times in 13 posts
    • Agrippa's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock X299 Taichi XE
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz (delid)
      • Memory:
      • 4x8GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C14 @ 3600 CL15
      • Storage:
      • Samsung SM961 256GB, 850 EVO 1TBx2, 850 EVO 250GB, 840 512GB, Seagate 1TB, 2TB, 8x8TB
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Asus GTX 1080 Ti RoG Strix
      • PSU:
      • Corsair RM1000x
      • Case:
      • Lian Li D8000
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • Acer Predator Z35P
      • Internet:
      • 500/500 Fiber
    I use this one rather than the "eXtreme" one, as I find it more accurate overall. As far as CPU draw is concerned I've no real idea, but my impression is that the eXtreme calc is generally overestimating wattage requirements, sometimes quite considerably.

  4. #260
    smells
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    3 times in 3 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Agrippa View Post
    I use this one rather than the "eXtreme" one, as I find it more accurate overall. As far as CPU draw is concerned I've no real idea, but my impression is that the eXtreme calc is generally overestimating wattage requirements, sometimes quite considerably.
    That one looks a LOT more realistic

  5. #261
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Thorburn View Post
    That one looks a LOT more realistic
    Ok, got an email back, they had the standard TDP down as 130w, thats why everything else was showing as higher.

    Earlier on, I did;

    3600mhz
    1.6v

    it gave me 319w

    Now it gives me 258.

    The other PSU calculator that was posted is flawed as well, in so much as it adds wattage when you add mhz, and not just voltage.

    It shows 238.39 for the above settings.

    Maybe somewhere in between as a happy medium eh?
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  6. #262
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    13 times in 13 posts
    • Agrippa's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock X299 Taichi XE
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz (delid)
      • Memory:
      • 4x8GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C14 @ 3600 CL15
      • Storage:
      • Samsung SM961 256GB, 850 EVO 1TBx2, 850 EVO 250GB, 840 512GB, Seagate 1TB, 2TB, 8x8TB
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Asus GTX 1080 Ti RoG Strix
      • PSU:
      • Corsair RM1000x
      • Case:
      • Lian Li D8000
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Monitor(s):
      • Acer Predator Z35P
      • Internet:
      • 500/500 Fiber
    Like I said, I've no real idea when it comes to CPU draw. However, I certainly trust "mine" more in regards to everything else, after having compared both against known power draws for various configurations. Not to mention that it gives up the 12V draw for free.... But yeah, for CPUs I'd likely go with somewhere in between too, just to be safe.

  7. #263
    smells
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    3 times in 3 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    The other PSU calculator that was posted is flawed as well, in so much as it adds wattage when you add mhz, and not just voltage.
    Errrrm, increasing the frequency will increase power draw.
    I believe its roughly linear with clock speed and squares with voltage.

  8. #264
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Agrippa View Post
    Like I said, I've no real idea when it comes to CPU draw. However, I certainly trust "mine" more in regards to everything else, after having compared both against known power draws for various configurations. Not to mention that it gives up the 12V draw for free.... But yeah, for CPUs I'd likely go with somewhere in between too, just to be safe.
    No harm done, its good to find out stuff like this
    Last edited by Clunk; 04-06-2007 at 07:21 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  9. #265
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Thorburn View Post
    Errrrm, increasing the frequency will increase power draw.
    I believe its roughly linear with clock speed and squares with voltage.
    I think we have crossed wires.

    It was showing the same wattage for the same overclock with or without 1.6v. I just retried it again and it seems to be ok.

    Thorburn, are you using watercooling?

    I could do with someone with a similar setup to mine to tell me what their load/idle temps are at stock volts/mhz, also room temps, and then maybe at 1.4v, 1.5v and 1.6v (if you are ok with doing that ). measured by coretemp if possible

    I have a feeling that mine is reporting temps a mile off, tried everything, can only be the cpu/board now.
    Last edited by Clunk; 04-06-2007 at 07:57 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  10. #266
    RRA
    RRA is offline
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts
    Thanks all!
    I've read your guide Clunk, went to some reviews for my ram, ps, read some more on wikipedia... i'm starting to "get it" (a bit ;-)

    So uhm, in a push pull config should i put them blowing from top to bottom of case? front to back? Fastest should be pushing or pulling? Why not both pushing from top/front instead?

    I guess I'll just try but if you have any idea why one is better then the other I'd be curious. My guess would be top to bottom since the PS in the P182 is pulling air there and i think the top fan is pushing it... (and my first guess would have been both pushing at 90° if i didn't read about push-pull in reviews)

    Quote Originally Posted by RRA View Post
    Case:
    P182 Black
    Corsair CMPSU-620HX

    CPU/HeatSink/Board/Ram/Cards:
    Q6600 (105W)
    Scythe Ninja Plus Rev.B
    P5k-Deluxe
    OCZ Platinum XTC PC2-8500 2X1GB DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15
    EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

    I'll also have an extra Noctua 120mm fan...
    Last edited by RRA; 04-06-2007 at 10:33 PM.

  11. #267
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    I'm not too sure on how well push pull works on that heatsink, you might get more answers if you start a thread about it
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  12. #268
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0 times in 0 posts

    Power draw of CPUs

    That was an interesting discussion regarding estimation of CPU power draw. Perhaps the accuracy of the calculators being discussed could be tested using some simple, rough experiment?

    Since CPU power on currrent motherboards are almost exclusively drawn from the 4- or 8-pin 12V connector, we could either use a clamp meter or build a pass-through connector (for use with normal DMMs) to measure the current going through that connector. We can then use a DMM to measure the exact Vcore (positive probe on the drain tab of one of the VRM MOSFETs, negative to ground) or just use the BIOS/software readings. Multiply these two and we have a good estimate of CPU power draw. We then change the Vcore and/or FSB and repeat the test. Would that be sufficient for our purposes? Just a thought

  13. #269
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked
    2 times in 2 posts
    • Martin87's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5K Deluxe/WiFi AP
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo - E6850
      • Memory:
      • 4GB PC6400 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer
      • Storage:
      • 2 X WD 250GB, 1 x Samsung 400GB
      • Graphics card(s):
      • BFG 8600GT
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX520
      • Case:
      • Lian-Li PC -60
      • Monitor(s):
      • Samsung Sync Master 710V
    Right i've got a really daft question, so here goes, please don't laugh!

    Just got my P5K deluxe and corsair HX520 and i just want to no what connectors people are using to power the board? Do you use the EATX (the 8pin one) or just the single 12V ATX (4pin one) basically do i remove that little blanking plug or not cause i can't seem to find owt about it in the manual! Other thing is, is it dependant on what processor you are using?

  14. #270
    smells
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    3 times in 3 posts
    You don't have to use the 8-pin, but you might as well.

    Just pull the little blanker off.

  15. #271
    finding nemo staffsMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    11,498
    Thanks
    197
    Thanked
    794 times in 741 posts
    • staffsMike's system
      • Motherboard:
      • evga 680i
      • CPU:
      • e6600
      • Memory:
      • geil ultra pc6400
      • Storage:
      • WD 320gb
      • Graphics card(s):
      • leadtek 8800 GTS 640mb
      • PSU:
      • ocz gameXstream 700w
      • Case:
      • akasa eclipse
      • Monitor(s):
      • dell 2007wfp and Lg L194WT
      • Internet:
      • pipex homecall
    It's almost certainly the 8 pin you should use..dare i say..read the manual!

  16. #272
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    20 times in 18 posts
    • excalibur2's system
      • Motherboard:
      • Z77-d3h
      • CPU:
      • Intel 2500k @4.4ghz
      • Memory:
      • 2X4gb Corsair Vengeance
      • Storage:
      • WD 2tb
      • Graphics card(s):
      • R290
      • PSU:
      • Coolermaster 750
      • Case:
      • Haf-x tower
      • Monitor(s):
      • Dell u2410
      • Internet:
      • broadband with Plusnet
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin87 View Post
    Right i've got a really daft question, so here goes, please don't laugh!

    Just got my P5K deluxe and corsair HX520 and i just want to no what connectors people are using to power the board? Do you use the EATX (the 8pin one) or just the single 12V ATX (4pin one) basically do i remove that little blanking plug or not cause i can't seem to find owt about it in the manual! Other thing is, is it dependant on what processor you are using?

    Different board but similar problem...some boards wont boot up with out that supply, and I had the same problem, so fitted the four in (didn't remove blanking plate) and it works ok.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Asus P5B DeLuxe WiFi AP
    By billbruen in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 19-04-2008, 07:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •