Page 23 of 41 FirstFirst ... 3132021222324252633 ... LastLast
Results 353 to 368 of 646

Thread: P5K Deluxe Wifi AP Thread.

  1. #353
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Nice 24/7 - Its better than mine

    No idea on the raid thing, sticking to my single noisy raptor, seems a safer bet
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  2. #354
    Lovely chap dangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    8,385
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked
    449 times in 331 posts
    • dangel's system
      • Motherboard:
      • See My Sig
      • CPU:
      • See My Sig
      • Memory:
      • See My Sig
      • Storage:
      • See My Sig
      • Graphics card(s):
      • See My Sig
      • PSU:
      • See My Sig
      • Case:
      • See My Sig
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Monitor(s):
      • See My Sig
      • Internet:
      • 60mbit Sky LLU
    I've got intel RAID enabled (and in use) with jmicron enabled too. I didn't disable the jmicron controller and just used the 311 bios.

    My northbridge is 47-48C at idle at stock speeds (not overclocked yet) which is a bit high IMHO. Reseating the pipe will be a complete pain in the bum now it's built and all the watercooling is in place. Why can't asus fit them properly? Asus boards always seem to run too hot.

    Still it's stable as hell.. Is it worth me putting water block(s) on the chipset then? I'll be aiming for 3.4 max probably..
    Last edited by dangel; 19-06-2007 at 12:28 PM.
    System 001: Maximus VII Formula, 4790k i7, RTX 2080ti FE (incoming), 16GIG Corsair Vengence DDR3 RAM CL9, Corsair HX1000, ROG SWIFT PG278Q , SSDs, Antec 1200 case, All watercooled. [main]
    System 002: A8 3850 APU, ASUS uATX FM1A75 MB, 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3, Corsair psu, OCZ Agility 3, 1TB F3, Dell 2001FP 20" LCD, £7's worth of 5.1 speakers (they rock) Windows 7 x64[wife/server]
    System 003: AsRock MB, APU, 8 GIG Corsair, Silverstone HTPC case, stock cooler, GT220 1gbDDR3, WD Green 3TB, Kingston 40gb SSD, MCE Remote, Panasonic 50" LCD (87BDX) via HDMI Windows 8.1.1 (32) [media centre]
    System 004: Asus UL50AT Intel Core 2 Duo,4GB, Intel Gen 2 80GB SSD, Win 8.1.1 x64 [no justification]
    System 005: HP Proliant N40L Microserver, 4x2TB drives, fan mod, Pico PSU mod, Win7 x86 [file server]
    System 006: Dell Optiplex 9010, i7, 8gb, 128gb Samsung 830 x 2 (boot and VM drive), 1TB WD HDD, ATI something, Windows 8.1.1 x64 RTM [work]


  3. #355
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Its an ongoing thing with Asus and crap heatpipes, although, I was quite impressed with the ones on the P5K that they actually sat flat (mostly).

    If you are worried, you could always go the Zalman Passive + set of ramsinks route, which work perfectly.

    While we are on about those...I ditched the big heatsink on the SB as it was getting in the way, and replaced it with.........3 x ramsinks, and it works just as well, which is quite surprising.
    Last edited by Clunk; 19-06-2007 at 12:27 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  4. Received thanks from:

    dangel (19-06-2007)

  5. #356
    Lovely chap dangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    8,385
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked
    449 times in 331 posts
    • dangel's system
      • Motherboard:
      • See My Sig
      • CPU:
      • See My Sig
      • Memory:
      • See My Sig
      • Storage:
      • See My Sig
      • Graphics card(s):
      • See My Sig
      • PSU:
      • See My Sig
      • Case:
      • See My Sig
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Monitor(s):
      • See My Sig
      • Internet:
      • 60mbit Sky LLU
    My last asus board ran hot - 44C odd - with the nforce4 chipset. Probably down to the same thing - bad fitting/crap tape on the pipe. Will the pipe come off without removing the whole motherboard from the case? If so i might be tempted to try it with some AS5 instead of the tape to see if it has a dramatic effect..
    System 001: Maximus VII Formula, 4790k i7, RTX 2080ti FE (incoming), 16GIG Corsair Vengence DDR3 RAM CL9, Corsair HX1000, ROG SWIFT PG278Q , SSDs, Antec 1200 case, All watercooled. [main]
    System 002: A8 3850 APU, ASUS uATX FM1A75 MB, 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3, Corsair psu, OCZ Agility 3, 1TB F3, Dell 2001FP 20" LCD, £7's worth of 5.1 speakers (they rock) Windows 7 x64[wife/server]
    System 003: AsRock MB, APU, 8 GIG Corsair, Silverstone HTPC case, stock cooler, GT220 1gbDDR3, WD Green 3TB, Kingston 40gb SSD, MCE Remote, Panasonic 50" LCD (87BDX) via HDMI Windows 8.1.1 (32) [media centre]
    System 004: Asus UL50AT Intel Core 2 Duo,4GB, Intel Gen 2 80GB SSD, Win 8.1.1 x64 [no justification]
    System 005: HP Proliant N40L Microserver, 4x2TB drives, fan mod, Pico PSU mod, Win7 x86 [file server]
    System 006: Dell Optiplex 9010, i7, 8gb, 128gb Samsung 830 x 2 (boot and VM drive), 1TB WD HDD, ATI something, Windows 8.1.1 x64 RTM [work]


  6. #357
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    22 times in 21 posts
    It just seems pretty stupid that you end up with an either OR, unless i guess you just put everything on ide which is not much use.

    Still i'll manage fine with the onboard & the tx2.
    Raid speed took a boost ytesterday Best to Rebuild Array

    Memory temps at 2.3v is pretty good 32C Idle 38~39C Load. That's with a 120mm side panel intake + the Corsair Dominator cooler.

  7. #358
    Lovely chap dangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    8,385
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked
    449 times in 331 posts
    • dangel's system
      • Motherboard:
      • See My Sig
      • CPU:
      • See My Sig
      • Memory:
      • See My Sig
      • Storage:
      • See My Sig
      • Graphics card(s):
      • See My Sig
      • PSU:
      • See My Sig
      • Case:
      • See My Sig
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Monitor(s):
      • See My Sig
      • Internet:
      • 60mbit Sky LLU
    Quote Originally Posted by Supershanks View Post
    It just seems pretty stupid that you end up with an either OR, unless i guess you just put everything on ide which is not much use.
    I don't think I have though - i see both the intel RAID bios and jmicron one come up during boot so i'm assuming the jmicron is still enabled?!
    System 001: Maximus VII Formula, 4790k i7, RTX 2080ti FE (incoming), 16GIG Corsair Vengence DDR3 RAM CL9, Corsair HX1000, ROG SWIFT PG278Q , SSDs, Antec 1200 case, All watercooled. [main]
    System 002: A8 3850 APU, ASUS uATX FM1A75 MB, 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3, Corsair psu, OCZ Agility 3, 1TB F3, Dell 2001FP 20" LCD, £7's worth of 5.1 speakers (they rock) Windows 7 x64[wife/server]
    System 003: AsRock MB, APU, 8 GIG Corsair, Silverstone HTPC case, stock cooler, GT220 1gbDDR3, WD Green 3TB, Kingston 40gb SSD, MCE Remote, Panasonic 50" LCD (87BDX) via HDMI Windows 8.1.1 (32) [media centre]
    System 004: Asus UL50AT Intel Core 2 Duo,4GB, Intel Gen 2 80GB SSD, Win 8.1.1 x64 [no justification]
    System 005: HP Proliant N40L Microserver, 4x2TB drives, fan mod, Pico PSU mod, Win7 x86 [file server]
    System 006: Dell Optiplex 9010, i7, 8gb, 128gb Samsung 830 x 2 (boot and VM drive), 1TB WD HDD, ATI something, Windows 8.1.1 x64 RTM [work]


  8. Received thanks from:

    Supershanks (19-06-2007)

  9. #359
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    22 times in 21 posts
    Thanks for the feedback dangel.
    Have had another play.
    I get an error message after the promise tx2 & jmicron have initiakised & detected:-
    Not Enough Space to copy PCI Option Rom
    it ends with some miore gobaldygook.
    It flashes by very quick & the pause button isn't working this far into the post. I think this is the process where devices are scanned & each sub component (drive) is allocated. Need to checkup

    Only thing i can think is:-
    a) the promise tx2 is causing it.
    b) the fact that i'm using all 6 ports.

  10. #360
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    22 times in 21 posts
    Answer is:-
    a) the promise tx2 is causing it.
    This card really is Sh**e
    It will handle sata optics but then screws up the bios boot order suvbsequently. Support is almost at asus levels,

    But any way with it disconnected all is good as you said
    see both the intel RAID bios and jmicron

  11. #361
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    I sense a trip to see norris looming
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  12. #362
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    22 times in 21 posts
    I sense a trip to see norris looming
    Could well be. am trying to find a bit more about the reason/error

    fit for purpose has become a hackneyed phrase but it might be the case here.

  13. #363
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    22 times in 21 posts
    Insufficient memory to Shadow PCI ROM sounds like
    Not enough space to copy pci option rom
    The display of this POST error message is a result of certain adapters and/or adapter option ROM utilities requesting an exorbitant amount of option ROM space that depletes all space available for other installed PCI adapters and on-board components
    Oh nice one Promise

    Edit:
    No enough Space to copy PCI Option ROM [05:02:01] error??? is exactly the same message as i get. reasons are as described above.
    Last edited by Supershanks; 19-06-2007 at 04:22 PM.

  14. #364
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Pics all mended now, sorry for the delay

    Edit: nearly.
    Last edited by Clunk; 20-06-2007 at 05:34 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  15. #365
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    Pics fixed
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  16. #366
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    2 times in 2 posts
    hey up clunk mate, just wondering if you had any pics of your setup - i finally ordered my bfg 8800gtx, and it ought to arrive on friday; i need all of the sata ports though, and have a variety of 90 degree cables to hand; was hoping you could up some pics so i could see exactly how tight its going to be, and if i need to order some different cables (or even a pci-e raid sata2 card).

    thanks in advance mate,

  17. #367
    Flat cap, Whippets, Cave. Clunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    11,056
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked
    725 times in 459 posts
    I have a worklog thread going in the modding section. I'm just finishing off building it, but unfortunately, my photobucket account has used all its monthly bandwidth.



    Theres loads of pics at the start of this thread of how it was.
    Quote Originally Posted by Blitzen View Post
    stupid betond belief.
    You owe it to yourself to click here really.

  18. #368
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4,603
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked
    314 times in 252 posts
    • badass's system
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77-m pro
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3570K
      • Memory:
      • 32GB
      • Storage:
      • 1TB Samsung 850 EVO, 2TB WD Green
      • Graphics card(s):
      • Radeon RX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX520W
      • Case:
      • Silverstone SG02-F
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 X64
      • Monitor(s):
      • Del U2311, LG226WTQ
      • Internet:
      • 80/20 FTTC
    Quote Originally Posted by Clunk View Post
    I have a worklog thread going in the modding section. I'm just finishing off building it, but unfortunately, my photobucket account has used all its monthly bandwidth.
    What sort of monthly bandwidth do you use?
    I can host some pics for you if you want, but not if its lots of gigabytes per month.
    "In a perfect world... spammers would get caught, go to jail, and share a cell with many men who have enlarged their penises, taken Viagra and are looking for a new relationship."

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Asus P5B DeLuxe WiFi AP
    By billbruen in forum PC Hardware and Components
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 19-04-2008, 07:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •